Antigua and Barbuda vs Malta: Assets, International Liquidity, Claims on Nonresidents (ODCS) (US)

Antigua and Barbuda
0.4292 units per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Malta
0.5024 units per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Antigua and Barbuda rank
25th
Malta rank
23rd

Assets, International Liquidity, Claims on Nonresidents (ODCS) (US) over time

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Malta
01234200120132025

How they compare

Malta currently reports 0.5024 units per US$ of GDP against 0.4292 units per US$ of GDP in Antigua and Barbuda, a difference of 0.0732 units per US$ of GDP.

That makes Malta's figure about 1.2 times Antigua and Barbuda's.

Across all 19 years both countries report, Malta has been ahead every year.

Antigua and Barbuda ranks 25th and Malta ranks 23rd of 170 countries.

Malta has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Antigua and Barbuda Malta Difference Ahead
2000s 0.5095 units per US$ of GDP 3.47 units per US$ of GDP 2.96 units per US$ of GDP Malta
2010s 0.6007 units per US$ of GDP 2.76 units per US$ of GDP 2.16 units per US$ of GDP Malta
2020s 0.4143 units per US$ of GDP 0.6573 units per US$ of GDP 0.243 units per US$ of GDP Malta

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher assets, international liquidity, claims on nonresidents (odcs) (us), Antigua and Barbuda or Malta?
Malta, at 0.5024 units per US$ of GDP against 0.4292 units per US$ of GDP in Antigua and Barbuda as of 2023.
What is the difference in assets, international liquidity, claims on nonresidents (odcs) (us) between Antigua and Barbuda and Malta?
0.0732 units per US$ of GDP, with Malta ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Antigua and Barbuda and Malta?
19 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2023.
How do Antigua and Barbuda and Malta rank globally for assets, international liquidity, claims on nonresidents (odcs) (us)?
Antigua and Barbuda ranks 25th and Malta ranks 23rd of 170 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Assets, International Liquidity, Claims on Nonresidents (ODCS) (US dollar), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Antigua and Barbuda vs Malta: Assets, International Liquidity, Claims on Nonresidents (ODCS) (US). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/assets-international-liquidity-claims-on-nonresidents-odcs-us-dollar-per-unit-of-gdp/antigua-and-barbuda/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/assets-international-liquidity-claims-on-nonresidents-odcs-us-dollar-per-unit-of-gdp/antigua-and-barbuda/malta/">Antigua and Barbuda vs Malta: Assets, International Liquidity, Claims on Nonresidents (ODCS) (US)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Assets, International Liquidity, Claims on Nonresidents (ODCS) (US dollar), per unit of GDP
Unit
units per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
170 places, 3,760 data points, 2001–2025
Last refreshed

Assets, International Liquidity, Claims on Nonresidents (ODCS) (US dollar) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.