South Korea vs Maldives: Bank branches per 100,000 adults
South Korea
13.65
in 2021
Maldives
13.81
in 2020
South Korea rank
86th
Maldives rank
85th
Bank branches per 100,000 adults over time
- South Korea
- Maldives
How they compare
Maldives currently reports 13.81 against 13.65 in South Korea, a difference of 0.16.
Across all 17 years both countries report, South Korea has been ahead every year.
South Korea ranks 86th and Maldives ranks 85th of 185 countries.
South Korea has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Korea | Maldives | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 17.86 | 11.45 | 6.41 | South Korea |
| 2010s | 16.87 | 11.73 | 5.14 | South Korea |
| 2020s | 14.36 | 13.81 | 0.5496 | South Korea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher bank branches per 100,000 adults, South Korea or Maldives?
- Maldives, at 13.81 against 13.65 in South Korea as of 2020.
- What is the difference in bank branches per 100,000 adults between South Korea and Maldives?
- 0.16, with Maldives ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Korea and Maldives?
- 17 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2020.
- How do South Korea and Maldives rank globally for bank branches per 100,000 adults?
- South Korea ranks 86th and Maldives ranks 85th of 185 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Financial Access Survey (FAS), International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Bank branches per 100,000 adults. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
For each country calculated as: 100,000*reported number of depositors/adult population in the reporting country.