Mongolia vs United States: Bank branches per 100,000 adults
Mongolia
62.59
in 2020
United States
138.25
in 2021
Mongolia rank
6th
United States rank
4th
Bank branches per 100,000 adults over time
- Mongolia
- United States
How they compare
United States currently reports 138.25 against 62.59 in Mongolia, a difference of 75.66.
That makes United States's figure about 2.2 times Mongolia's.
Across all 17 years both countries report, United States has been ahead every year.
Mongolia ranks 6th and United States ranks 4th of 185 countries.
United States has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Mongolia | United States | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 48.73 | 162.3 | 113.57 | United States |
| 2010s | 67.34 | 158.42 | 91.09 | United States |
| 2020s | 62.59 | 144.59 | 81.99 | United States |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher bank branches per 100,000 adults, Mongolia or United States?
- United States, at 138.25 against 62.59 in Mongolia as of 2021.
- What is the difference in bank branches per 100,000 adults between Mongolia and United States?
- 75.66, with United States ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Mongolia and United States?
- 17 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2020.
- How do Mongolia and United States rank globally for bank branches per 100,000 adults?
- Mongolia ranks 6th and United States ranks 4th of 185 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Financial Access Survey (FAS), International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Bank branches per 100,000 adults. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
For each country calculated as: 100,000*reported number of depositors/adult population in the reporting country.