Eswatini vs South Sudan: Bank concentration
Eswatini
100.0%
in 2019
South Sudan
100.0%
in 2019
Eswatini rank
1st
South Sudan rank
1st
Bank concentration over time
- Eswatini
- South Sudan
How they compare
Eswatini currently reports 100.0% against 100.0% in South Sudan, a difference of 0.0%.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 7 shared years of data; in 2009 it was South Sudan ahead.
Eswatini ranks 1st and South Sudan ranks 1st of 170 countries.
South Sudan has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Eswatini | South Sudan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | — |
| 2010s | 92.3% | 99.1% | 6.8% | South Sudan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher bank concentration, Eswatini or South Sudan?
- Eswatini, at 100.0% against 100.0% in South Sudan as of 2019.
- What is the difference in bank concentration between Eswatini and South Sudan?
- 0.0%, with Eswatini ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Eswatini and South Sudan?
- 7 years are reported by both, from 2009 to 2019.
- How do Eswatini and South Sudan rank globally for bank concentration?
- Eswatini ranks 1st and South Sudan ranks 1st of 170 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Bankscope, Bureau van Dijk (BvD), published as Bank concentration (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Raw data are from Bankscope. (Sum(data2025) for three largest banks in Bankscope) / (Sum(data2025) for all banks in Bankscope). Only reported if number of banks in Bankscope is 3 or more. Calculated from underlying bank-by-bank unconsolidated data from Bankscope.