Netherlands vs Taiwan, China: Bank return on equity
Bank return on equity over time
- Netherlands
- Taiwan, China
How they compare
Netherlands currently reports 8.8% against 8.1% in Taiwan, China, a difference of 0.7%.
That makes Netherlands's figure about 1.1 times Taiwan, China's.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 16 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Netherlands ahead.
Netherlands ranks 128th and Taiwan, China ranks 131st of 168 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Netherlands averaged higher in 2 and Taiwan, China in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Netherlands | Taiwan, China | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 13.4% | -0.7% | 14.1% | Netherlands |
| 2010s | 10.2% | 10.2% | 0.0% | Netherlands |
| 2020s | 6.6% | 8.0% | 1.4% | Taiwan, China |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher bank return on equity, Netherlands or Taiwan, China?
- Netherlands, at 8.8% against 8.1% in Taiwan, China as of 2021.
- What is the difference in bank return on equity between Netherlands and Taiwan, China?
- 0.7%, with Netherlands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Netherlands and Taiwan, China?
- 16 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2021.
- How do Netherlands and Taiwan, China rank globally for bank return on equity?
- Netherlands ranks 128th and Taiwan, China ranks 131st of 168 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Bankscope, Bureau van Dijk (BvD), published as Bank return on equity (%, before tax). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Raw data are from Bankscope. Data10270[t] / ((data2055[t] + data2055[t-1])/2). Numerator and denominator are first aggregated on the country level before division. Note that banks used in the calculation might differ between indicators. Calculated from underlying bank-by-bank unconsolidated data from Bankscope.