Canada vs Saudi Arabia: Broad money (current LCU), per capita
Canada
61,125 current LCU per person
in 2008
Saudi Arabia
58,436 current LCU per person
in 2017
Canada rank
103rd
Saudi Arabia rank
105th
Broad money (current LCU), per capita over time
- Canada
- Saudi Arabia
How they compare
Canada currently reports 61,125 current LCU per person against 58,436 current LCU per person in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 2,689 current LCU per person.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 49 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Canada ahead.
Canada ranks 103rd and Saudi Arabia ranks 105th of 166 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Canada averaged higher in 3 and Saudi Arabia in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Canada | Saudi Arabia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 1,234 current LCU per person | 622.07 current LCU per person | 611.53 current LCU per person | Canada |
| 1970s | 4,051 current LCU per person | 4,843 current LCU per person | 792.01 current LCU per person | Saudi Arabia |
| 1980s | 12,292 current LCU per person | 17,591 current LCU per person | 5,299 current LCU per person | Saudi Arabia |
| 1990s | 21,178 current LCU per person | 18,682 current LCU per person | 2,497 current LCU per person | Canada |
| 2000s | 56,884 current LCU per person | 26,696 current LCU per person | 30,188 current LCU per person | Canada |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher broad money (current lcu), per capita, Canada or Saudi Arabia?
- Canada, at 61,125 current LCU per person against 58,436 current LCU per person in Saudi Arabia as of 2008.
- What is the difference in broad money (current lcu), per capita between Canada and Saudi Arabia?
- 2,689 current LCU per person, with Canada ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and Saudi Arabia?
- 49 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2008.
- How do Canada and Saudi Arabia rank globally for broad money (current lcu), per capita?
- Canada ranks 103rd and Saudi Arabia ranks 105th of 166 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Broad money (current LCU), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Broad money (current LCU) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.