Djibouti vs Guinea-Bissau: Broad money

Djibouti
524.41 billion current LCU
in 2024
Guinea-Bissau
547.44 billion current LCU
in 2025
Djibouti rank
100th
Guinea-Bissau rank
99th

Broad money over time

  • Djibouti
  • Guinea-Bissau
0200.0B400.0B600.0B198420042025

How they compare

Guinea-Bissau currently reports 547.44 billion current LCU against 524.41 billion current LCU in Djibouti, a difference of 23.04 billion current LCU.

The two have swapped places 9 times across 39 shared years of data; in 1986 it was Djibouti ahead.

Djibouti ranks 100th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 99th of 166 countries.

Djibouti has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Djibouti Guinea-Bissau Difference Ahead
1980s 53.57 billion current LCU 482.92 million current LCU 53.09 billion current LCU Djibouti
1990s 58.26 billion current LCU 16.59 billion current LCU 41.68 billion current LCU Djibouti
2000s 97.43 billion current LCU 61.93 billion current LCU 35.51 billion current LCU Djibouti
2010s 271.27 billion current LCU 254.75 billion current LCU 16.52 billion current LCU Djibouti
2020s 486.79 billion current LCU 480.08 billion current LCU 6.71 billion current LCU Djibouti

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher broad money, Djibouti or Guinea-Bissau?
Guinea-Bissau, at 547.44 billion current LCU against 524.41 billion current LCU in Djibouti as of 2025.
What is the difference in broad money between Djibouti and Guinea-Bissau?
23.04 billion current LCU, with Guinea-Bissau ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Djibouti and Guinea-Bissau?
39 years are reported by both, from 1986 to 2024.
How do Djibouti and Guinea-Bissau rank globally for broad money?
Djibouti ranks 100th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 99th of 166 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Broad money (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Djibouti vs Guinea-Bissau: Broad money. Statizoid, drawing on International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/broad-money-current-lcu/djibouti/guinea-bissau/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/broad-money-current-lcu/djibouti/guinea-bissau/">Djibouti vs Guinea-Bissau: Broad money</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Broad money (current LCU)
Unit
current LCU
Source
International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
166 places, 8,521 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Broad money is the sum of all liquid financial instruments held by money-holding sectors that are widely accepted in an economy as a medium of exchange, plus those that can be converted into a medium of exchange at short notice at, or close to, their full nominal value. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This series is expressed in local currency units.