Eswatini vs Sierra Leone: Broad Money
Eswatini
22.03 billion Domestic currency
in 2022
Sierra Leone
38.15 billion Domestic currency
in 2025
Eswatini rank
125th
Sierra Leone rank
122nd
Broad Money over time
- Eswatini
- Sierra Leone
How they compare
Sierra Leone currently reports 38.15 billion Domestic currency against 22.03 billion Domestic currency in Eswatini, a difference of 16.11 billion Domestic currency.
That makes Sierra Leone's figure about 1.7 times Eswatini's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 22 shared years of data; in 2001 it was Sierra Leone ahead.
Eswatini ranks 125th and Sierra Leone ranks 122nd of 144 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Eswatini averaged higher in 1 and Sierra Leone in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Eswatini | Sierra Leone | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.21 billion Domestic currency | 802.41 billion Domestic currency | 798.21 billion Domestic currency | Sierra Leone |
| 2010s | 13.33 billion Domestic currency | 1.67 trillion Domestic currency | 1.65 trillion Domestic currency | Sierra Leone |
| 2020s | 21.50 billion Domestic currency | 15.53 billion Domestic currency | 5.97 billion Domestic currency | Eswatini |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher broad money, Eswatini or Sierra Leone?
- Sierra Leone, at 38.15 billion Domestic currency against 22.03 billion Domestic currency in Eswatini as of 2025.
- What is the difference in broad money between Eswatini and Sierra Leone?
- 16.11 billion Domestic currency, with Sierra Leone ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Eswatini and Sierra Leone?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2022.
- How do Eswatini and Sierra Leone rank globally for broad money?
- Eswatini ranks 125th and Sierra Leone ranks 122nd of 144 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Monetary Fund, published as Broad Money (Domestic currency). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Monetary and Financial Statistics (MFS), Monetary Aggregates 2026 April