Brunei vs Least developed countries: Broad money (% of GDP)
Broad money (% of GDP) over time
- Brunei
- Least developed countries
How they compare
Brunei currently reports 89.1% against 45.0% in Least developed countries, a difference of 44.1%.
That makes Brunei's figure about 2.0 times Least developed countries's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 26 shared years of data; in 1999 it was Brunei ahead.
Brunei ranks 33rd and Least developed countries ranks 33rd of 167 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Brunei averaged higher in 2 and Least developed countries in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Brunei | Least developed countries | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 56.2% | 22.9% | 33.3% | Brunei |
| 2000s | 61.8% | 91.7% | 29.9% | Least developed countries |
| 2010s | 74.2% | 85.1% | 10.9% | Least developed countries |
| 2020s | 82.7% | 45.3% | 37.4% | Brunei |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher broad money, Brunei or Least developed countries?
- Brunei, at 89.1% against 45.0% in Least developed countries as of 2025.
- What is the difference in broad money between Brunei and Least developed countries?
- 44.1%, with Brunei ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei and Least developed countries?
- 26 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2024.
- How do Brunei and Least developed countries rank globally for broad money?
- Brunei ranks 33rd and Least developed countries ranks 33rd of 167 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Broad money (% of GDP). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Broad money is the sum of all liquid financial instruments held by money-holding sectors that are widely accepted in an economy as a medium of exchange, plus those that can be converted into a medium of exchange at short notice at, or close to, their full nominal value. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.