Guinea vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Claims on central government
Claims on central government over time
- Guinea
- Tanzania, United Republic of
How they compare
Guinea currently reports 3.67 trillion current LCU against 1.70 trillion current LCU in Tanzania, United Republic of, a difference of 1.97 trillion current LCU.
That makes Guinea's figure about 2.2 times Tanzania, United Republic of's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 26 shared years of data; in 1986 it was Guinea ahead.
Guinea ranks 2nd and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 3rd of 49 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Guinea averaged higher in 2 and Tanzania, United Republic of in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Guinea | Tanzania, United Republic of | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 39.00 billion current LCU | 43.92 billion current LCU | 4.92 billion current LCU | Tanzania, United Republic of |
| 1990s | 79.76 billion current LCU | 177.27 billion current LCU | 97.52 billion current LCU | Tanzania, United Republic of |
| 2000s | 1.50 trillion current LCU | 98.95 billion current LCU | 1.40 trillion current LCU | Guinea |
| 2010s | 6.00 trillion current LCU | 1.21 trillion current LCU | 4.79 trillion current LCU | Guinea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher claims on central government, Guinea or Tanzania, United Republic of?
- Guinea, at 3.67 trillion current LCU against 1.70 trillion current LCU in Tanzania, United Republic of as of 2011.
- What is the difference in claims on central government between Guinea and Tanzania, United Republic of?
- 1.97 trillion current LCU, with Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea and Tanzania, United Republic of?
- 26 years are reported by both, from 1986 to 2011.
- How do Guinea and Tanzania, United Republic of rank globally for claims on central government?
- Guinea ranks 2nd and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 3rd of 49 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Monetary Fund, International Financial Statistics and data files, published as Claims on central government (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Claims on the central government, net is defined as the central governments direct financial obligations to the country’s financial institutions less any claims the central government has on those institutions.