Latvia vs Solomon Islands: Consumer price index

Latvia
162.39 2010 = 100
in 2025
Solomon Islands
164.87 2010 = 100
in 2025
Latvia rank
90th
Solomon Islands rank
88th

Consumer price index over time

  • Latvia
  • Solomon Islands
050100150197119982025

How they compare

Solomon Islands currently reports 164.87 2010 = 100 against 162.39 2010 = 100 in Latvia, a difference of 2.48 2010 = 100.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Solomon Islands ahead.

Latvia ranks 90th and Solomon Islands ranks 88th of 190 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Latvia averaged higher in 2 and Solomon Islands in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Latvia Solomon Islands Difference Ahead
1990s 36.8 2010 = 100 29.04 2010 = 100 7.76 2010 = 100 Latvia
2000s 74.52 2010 = 100 67.28 2010 = 100 7.24 2010 = 100 Latvia
2010s 108.18 2010 = 100 120.86 2010 = 100 12.68 2010 = 100 Solomon Islands
2020s 142.24 2010 = 100 149.25 2010 = 100 7.02 2010 = 100 Solomon Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher consumer price index, Latvia or Solomon Islands?
Solomon Islands, at 164.87 2010 = 100 against 162.39 2010 = 100 in Latvia as of 2025.
What is the difference in consumer price index between Latvia and Solomon Islands?
2.48 2010 = 100, with Solomon Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Latvia and Solomon Islands?
35 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2025.
How do Latvia and Solomon Islands rank globally for consumer price index?
Latvia ranks 90th and Solomon Islands ranks 88th of 190 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Consumer price index (2010 = 100). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Latvia vs Solomon Islands: Consumer price index. Statizoid, drawing on International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/consumer-price-index-2010-100/latvia/solomon-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/consumer-price-index-2010-100/latvia/solomon-islands/">Latvia vs Solomon Islands: Consumer price index</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Consumer price index (2010 = 100)
Unit
2010 = 100
Source
International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
190 places, 9,257 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Index of the prices of consumption goods and services, as compared to a certain reference period (2010=100).