Algeria vs South Africa: Demand deposits
Algeria
42.17 billion current LCU
in 2011
South Africa
17.83 billion current LCU
in 1989
Algeria rank
12th
South Africa rank
14th
Demand deposits over time
- Algeria
- South Africa
How they compare
Algeria currently reports 42.17 billion current LCU against 17.83 billion current LCU in South Africa, a difference of 24.34 billion current LCU.
That makes Algeria's figure about 2.4 times South Africa's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 15 shared years of data; in 1973 it was Algeria ahead.
Algeria ranks 12th and South Africa ranks 14th of 35 countries.
Algeria has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Algeria | South Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 14.28 billion current LCU | 2.38 billion current LCU | 11.90 billion current LCU | Algeria |
| 1980s | 14.28 billion current LCU | 5.46 billion current LCU | 8.82 billion current LCU | Algeria |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher demand deposits, Algeria or South Africa?
- Algeria, at 42.17 billion current LCU against 17.83 billion current LCU in South Africa as of 2011.
- What is the difference in demand deposits between Algeria and South Africa?
- 24.34 billion current LCU, with Algeria ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Algeria and South Africa?
- 15 years are reported by both, from 1973 to 1989.
- How do Algeria and South Africa rank globally for demand deposits?
- Algeria ranks 12th and South Africa ranks 14th of 35 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Monetary Fund, published as Demand deposits (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Demand deposits.