United States vs Vanuatu: Does the Law Prohibit Discrimination in Access to Credit Based

United States
1
in 2023
Vanuatu
1
in 2023
United States rank
1st
Vanuatu rank
1st

Does the Law Prohibit Discrimination in Access to Credit Based over time

  • United States
  • Vanuatu
00.20.40.60.81197019962023

How they compare

United States currently reports 1 against 1 in Vanuatu, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Vanuatu ahead.

United States ranks 1st and Vanuatu ranks 1st of 188 countries.

United States has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade United States Vanuatu Difference Ahead
1970s 0.5 0 0.5 United States
1980s 1 0.8 0.2 United States
1990s 1 1 0 —
2000s 1 1 0 —
2010s 1 1 0 —
2020s 1 1 0 —

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher does the law prohibit discrimination in access to credit based on, United States or Vanuatu?
United States, at 1 against 1 in Vanuatu as of 2023.
What is the difference in does the law prohibit discrimination in access to credit based on between United States and Vanuatu?
0, with United States ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for United States and Vanuatu?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do United States and Vanuatu rank globally for does the law prohibit discrimination in access to credit based on?
United States ranks 1st and Vanuatu ranks 1st of 188 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Monetary Fund, published as Does the Law Prohibit Discrimination in Access to Credit Based on Gender?. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

United States vs Vanuatu: Does the Law Prohibit Discrimination in Access to Credit Based on. Statizoid, drawing on International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 25 October 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/does-the-law-prohibit-discrimination-in-access-to-credit-based-on-gender/united-states/vanuatu/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/does-the-law-prohibit-discrimination-in-access-to-credit-based-on-gender/united-states/vanuatu/">United States vs Vanuatu: Does the Law Prohibit Discrimination in Access to Credit Based on</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Does the Law Prohibit Discrimination in Access to Credit Based on Gender?
Source
International Monetary Fund
Licence
IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
188 places, 10,152 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Data on the legal rights that affects women's economic empowerment.