Eswatini vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: Financial Institutions Efficiency Index
Financial Institutions Efficiency Index over time
- Eswatini
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
How they compare
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines currently reports 0.5165 against 0.5116 in Eswatini, a difference of 0.0049.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 41 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ahead.
Eswatini ranks 140th and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 139th of 183 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Eswatini averaged higher in 1 and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Eswatini | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.4596 | 0.721 | 0.2614 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
| 1990s | 0.4288 | 0.5696 | 0.1408 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
| 2000s | 0.5222 | 0.5834 | 0.0612 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
| 2010s | 0.54 | 0.5135 | 0.0265 | Eswatini |
| 2020s | 0.5116 | 0.5165 | 0.005 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher financial institutions efficiency index, Eswatini or Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, at 0.5165 against 0.5116 in Eswatini as of 2020.
- What is the difference in financial institutions efficiency index between Eswatini and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- 0.0049, with Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Eswatini and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- 41 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2020.
- How do Eswatini and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank globally for financial institutions efficiency index?
- Eswatini ranks 140th and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 139th of 183 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Monetary Fund, published as Financial Institutions Efficiency Index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The dataset contains nine indices that summarize how developed financial institutions and financial markets are in terms of their depth, access, and efficiency. These indices are aggregated into an overall index of financial development. With the coverage of over 180 countries on annual frequency from 1980 onwards, the database should offer a useful analytical tool for researchers and policy makers.