Azerbaijan vs Dominican Republic: Financial Markets Access Index
Financial Markets Access Index over time
- Azerbaijan
- Dominican Republic
How they compare
Dominican Republic currently reports 0.0199 against 0.0197 in Azerbaijan, a difference of 0.0002.
The two have swapped places 8 times across 41 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Dominican Republic ahead.
Azerbaijan ranks 91st and Dominican Republic ranks 89th of 183 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Azerbaijan averaged higher in 1 and Dominican Republic in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Azerbaijan | Dominican Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0 | 0.0219 | 0.0219 | Dominican Republic |
| 1990s | 0.0136 | 0.0167 | 0.0031 | Dominican Republic |
| 2000s | 0.0162 | 0.0142 | 0.002 | Azerbaijan |
| 2010s | 0.0132 | 0.017 | 0.0037 | Dominican Republic |
| 2020s | 0.0197 | 0.0199 | 0.0002 | Dominican Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher financial markets access index, Azerbaijan or Dominican Republic?
- Dominican Republic, at 0.0199 against 0.0197 in Azerbaijan as of 2020.
- What is the difference in financial markets access index between Azerbaijan and Dominican Republic?
- 0.0002, with Dominican Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Azerbaijan and Dominican Republic?
- 41 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2020.
- How do Azerbaijan and Dominican Republic rank globally for financial markets access index?
- Azerbaijan ranks 91st and Dominican Republic ranks 89th of 183 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Monetary Fund, published as Financial Markets Access Index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The dataset contains nine indices that summarize how developed financial institutions and financial markets are in terms of their depth, access, and efficiency. These indices are aggregated into an overall index of financial development. With the coverage of over 180 countries on annual frequency from 1980 onwards, the database should offer a useful analytical tool for researchers and policy makers.