Israel vs Russian Federation: Financial Markets Efficiency Index

Israel
0.4929
in 2020
Russian Federation
0.4914
in 2020
Israel rank
26th
Russian Federation rank
27th

Financial Markets Efficiency Index over time

  • Israel
  • Russian Federation
00.20.40.60.81198020002020

How they compare

Israel currently reports 0.4929 against 0.4914 in Russian Federation, a difference of 0.0015.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 41 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Israel ahead.

Israel ranks 26th and Russian Federation ranks 27th of 183 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Israel averaged higher in 2 and Russian Federation in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Israel Russian Federation Difference Ahead
1980s 0.4428 0 0.4428 Israel
1990s 0.5457 0.7799 0.2342 Russian Federation
2000s 0.4858 0.8462 0.3604 Russian Federation
2010s 0.3916 0.4497 0.0582 Russian Federation
2020s 0.4929 0.4914 0.0015 Israel

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher financial markets efficiency index, Israel or Russian Federation?
Israel, at 0.4929 against 0.4914 in Russian Federation as of 2020.
What is the difference in financial markets efficiency index between Israel and Russian Federation?
0.0015, with Israel ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Israel and Russian Federation?
41 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2020.
How do Israel and Russian Federation rank globally for financial markets efficiency index?
Israel ranks 26th and Russian Federation ranks 27th of 183 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Monetary Fund, published as Financial Markets Efficiency Index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Israel vs Russian Federation: Financial Markets Efficiency Index. Statizoid, drawing on International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/financial-markets-efficiency-index/israel/russian-federation/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/financial-markets-efficiency-index/israel/russian-federation/">Israel vs Russian Federation: Financial Markets Efficiency Index</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Financial Markets Efficiency Index
Source
International Monetary Fund
Licence
IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
192 places, 7,872 data points, 1980–2020
Last refreshed

The dataset contains nine indices that summarize how developed financial institutions and financial markets are in terms of their depth, access, and efficiency. These indices are aggregated into an overall index of financial development. With the coverage of over 180 countries on annual frequency from 1980 onwards, the database should offer a useful analytical tool for researchers and policy makers.