Germany vs High income: International migrant stock, total
Germany
16.75 million
in 2024
High income
207.14 million
in 2024
Germany rank
2nd
High income rank
2nd
International migrant stock, total over time
- Germany
- High income
How they compare
High income currently reports 207.14 million against 16.75 million in Germany, a difference of 190.39 million.
That makes High income's figure about 12.4 times Germany's.
Across all 8 years both countries report, High income has been ahead every year.
Germany ranks 2nd and High income ranks 2nd of 214 countries.
High income has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Germany | High income | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 8.30 million | 95.60 million | 87.30 million | High income |
| 2000s | 10.80 million | 124.66 million | 113.86 million | High income |
| 2010s | 12.16 million | 164.89 million | 152.74 million | High income |
| 2020s | 15.89 million | 198.29 million | 182.40 million | High income |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher international migrant stock, total, Germany or High income?
- High income, at 207.14 million against 16.75 million in Germany as of 2024.
- What is the difference in international migrant stock, total between Germany and High income?
- 190.39 million, with High income ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Germany and High income?
- 8 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Germany and High income rank globally for international migrant stock, total?
- Germany ranks 2nd and High income ranks 2nd of 214 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Migrant Stock, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division, published as International migrant stock, total. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
International migrant stock, total is the number of people at mid-year born in a country other than that in which they live. It also includes refugees.