Sweden vs United States: Lending interest rate
Lending interest rate over time
- Sweden
- United States
How they compare
Sweden currently reports 3.7% against 3.2% in United States, a difference of 0.5%.
That makes Sweden's figure about 1.1 times United States's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 15 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Sweden ahead.
Sweden ranks 141st and United States ranks 142nd of 148 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, Sweden averaged higher in 1 and United States in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Sweden | United States | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 9.6% | 7.7% | 1.9% | Sweden |
| 2000s | 4.8% | 6.2% | 1.4% | United States |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher lending interest rate, Sweden or United States?
- Sweden, at 3.7% against 3.2% in United States as of 2006.
- What is the difference in lending interest rate between Sweden and United States?
- 0.5%, with Sweden ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Sweden and United States?
- 15 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2006.
- How do Sweden and United States rank globally for lending interest rate?
- Sweden ranks 141st and United States ranks 142nd of 148 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Lending interest rate (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Lending rate is the bank rate that usually meets the short- and medium-term financing needs of the private sector. This rate is normally differentiated according to creditworthiness of borrowers and objectives of financing. The terms and conditions attached to these rates differ by country, however, limiting their comparability.