China vs Macau, China: Liquid liabilities to GDP
Liquid liabilities to GDP over time
- China
- Macau, China
How they compare
Macau, China currently reports 286.9% against 211.9% in China, a difference of 75.0%.
That makes Macau, China's figure about 1.4 times China's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 37 shared years of data; in 1984 it was Macau, China ahead.
China ranks 6th and Macau, China ranks 4th of 186 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, China averaged higher in 2 and Macau, China in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | China | Macau, China | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 59.9% | 93.7% | 33.9% | Macau, China |
| 1990s | 102.6% | 133.0% | 30.4% | Macau, China |
| 2000s | 150.7% | 143.9% | 6.8% | China |
| 2010s | 191.3% | 126.0% | 65.3% | China |
| 2020s | 211.9% | 355.8% | 143.9% | Macau, China |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher liquid liabilities to gdp, China or Macau, China?
- Macau, China, at 286.9% against 211.9% in China as of 2021.
- What is the difference in liquid liabilities to gdp between China and Macau, China?
- 75.0%, with Macau, China ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for China and Macau, China?
- 37 years are reported by both, from 1984 to 2020.
- How do China and Macau, China rank globally for liquid liabilities to gdp?
- China ranks 6th and Macau, China ranks 4th of 186 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Financial Statistics (IFS), International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Liquid liabilities to GDP (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Ratio of liquid liabilities to GDP, calculated using the following deflation method: {(0.5)*[Ft/P_et + Ft-1/P_et-1]}/[GDPt/P_at] where F is liquid liabilities, P_e is end-of period CPI, and P_a is average annual CPI. Raw data are from the electronic version of the IMF's International Financial Statistics. Liquid liabilities (IFS lines 55L or, if not available, line 35L); GDP in local currency (IFS line 99B..ZF or, if not available, line 99B.CZF); end-of period CPI (IFS line 64M..ZF or, if not available, 64Q..ZF); and average annual CPI is calculated using the monthly CPI values (IFS line 64M..ZF) For Eurocurrency area countries liquid liabilities are estimated by summing IFS items 34A, 34B and 35.