Madagascar vs South Sudan: Liquid liabilities to GDP

Madagascar
27.6%
in 2021
South Sudan
28.3%
in 2020
Madagascar rank
163rd
South Sudan rank
160th

Liquid liabilities to GDP over time

  • Madagascar
  • South Sudan
1015202530196219912021

How they compare

South Sudan currently reports 28.3% against 27.6% in Madagascar, a difference of 0.7%.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 10 shared years of data; in 2011 it was Madagascar ahead.

Madagascar ranks 163rd and South Sudan ranks 160th of 186 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, Madagascar averaged higher in 1 and South Sudan in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Madagascar South Sudan Difference Ahead
2010s 21.7% 18.9% 2.8% Madagascar
2020s 27.0% 28.3% 1.4% South Sudan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher liquid liabilities to gdp, Madagascar or South Sudan?
South Sudan, at 28.3% against 27.6% in Madagascar as of 2020.
What is the difference in liquid liabilities to gdp between Madagascar and South Sudan?
0.7%, with South Sudan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Madagascar and South Sudan?
10 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2020.
How do Madagascar and South Sudan rank globally for liquid liabilities to gdp?
Madagascar ranks 163rd and South Sudan ranks 160th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Financial Statistics (IFS), International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Liquid liabilities to GDP (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Madagascar vs South Sudan: Liquid liabilities to GDP. Statizoid, drawing on International Financial Statistics (IFS), International Monetary Fund (IMF). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/liquid-liabilities-to-gdp-percent/madagascar/south-sudan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/liquid-liabilities-to-gdp-percent/madagascar/south-sudan/">Madagascar vs South Sudan: Liquid liabilities to GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Liquid liabilities to GDP (%)
Unit
%
Source
International Financial Statistics (IFS), International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
186 places, 8,545 data points, 1960–2021
Last refreshed

Ratio of liquid liabilities to GDP, calculated using the following deflation method: {(0.5)*[Ft/P_et + Ft-1/P_et-1]}/[GDPt/P_at] where F is liquid liabilities, P_e is end-of period CPI, and P_a is average annual CPI. Raw data are from the electronic version of the IMF's International Financial Statistics. Liquid liabilities (IFS lines 55L or, if not available, line 35L); GDP in local currency (IFS line 99B..ZF or, if not available, line 99B.CZF); end-of period CPI (IFS line 64M..ZF or, if not available, 64Q..ZF); and average annual CPI is calculated using the monthly CPI values (IFS line 64M..ZF) For Eurocurrency area countries liquid liabilities are estimated by summing IFS items 34A, 34B and 35.