Arab World vs Brazil: Listed domestic companies, total

Arab World
1,487
in 2025
Brazil
357
in 2025
Arab World rank
24th
Brazil rank
25th

Listed domestic companies, total over time

  • Arab World
  • Brazil
5001.0k1.5k197920022025

How they compare

Arab World currently reports 1,487 against 357 in Brazil, a difference of 1,130.

That makes Arab World's figure about 4.2 times Brazil's.

Across all 22 years both countries report, Arab World has been ahead every year.

Arab World ranks 24th and Brazil ranks 25th of 36 groups.

Arab World has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Arab World Brazil Difference Ahead
2000s 1,456 362.17 1,094 Arab World
2010s 1,243 347.1 895.7 Arab World
2020s 1,395 353.33 1,042 Arab World

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher listed domestic companies, total, Arab World or Brazil?
Arab World, at 1,487 against 357 in Brazil as of 2025.
What is the difference in listed domestic companies, total between Arab World and Brazil?
1,130, with Arab World ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Arab World and Brazil?
22 years are reported by both, from 2003 to 2025.
How do Arab World and Brazil rank globally for listed domestic companies, total?
Arab World ranks 24th and Brazil ranks 25th of 36 groups.
Where does this data come from?
World Federation of Exchanges database, World Federation of Exchanges (WFE), published as Listed domestic companies, total. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Arab World vs Brazil: Listed domestic companies, total. Statizoid, drawing on World Federation of Exchanges database, World Federation of Exchanges (WFE). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/listed-domestic-companies-total/arab-world/brazil/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/listed-domestic-companies-total/arab-world/brazil/">Arab World vs Brazil: Listed domestic companies, total</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Listed domestic companies, total
Source
World Federation of Exchanges database, World Federation of Exchanges (WFE)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
142 places, 4,390 data points, 1975–2025
Last refreshed

Listed domestic companies, including foreign companies which are exclusively listed, are those which have shares listed on an exchange at the end of the year. Investment funds, unit trusts, and companies whose only business goal is to hold shares of other listed companies, such as holding companies and investment companies, regardless of their legal status, are excluded. A company with several classes of shares is counted once. Only companies admitted to listing on the exchange are included.