Euro area 17 (fixed composition) as of 1 January 2011 vs Italy: Long-term securities other than shares (General government)

Euro area 17 (fixed composition) as of 1 January 2011
66.93
in 2013
Italy
102.22
in 2013
Euro area 17 (fixed composition) as of 1 January 2011 rank
1st
Italy rank
1st

Long-term securities other than shares (General government) over time

  • Euro area 17 (fixed composition) as of 1 January 2011
  • Italy
0255075100199020012013

How they compare

Italy currently reports 102.22 against 66.93 in Euro area 17 (fixed composition) as of 1 January 2011, a difference of 35.29.

That makes Italy's figure about 1.5 times Euro area 17 (fixed composition) as of 1 January 2011's.

Across all 19 years both countries report, Italy has been ahead every year.

Euro area 17 (fixed composition) as of 1 January 2011 ranks 1st and Italy ranks 1st of 2 groups.

Italy has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Euro area 17 (fixed composition) as of 1 January 2011 Italy Difference Ahead
1990s 47.82 84.59 36.77 Italy
2000s 50.53 80.12 29.58 Italy
2010s 63.33 95.71 32.39 Italy

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher long-term securities other than shares (general government), Euro area 17 (fixed composition) as of 1 January 2011 or Italy?
Italy, at 102.22 against 66.93 in Euro area 17 (fixed composition) as of 1 January 2011 as of 2013.
What is the difference in long-term securities other than shares (general government) between Euro area 17 (fixed composition) as of 1 January 2011 and Italy?
35.29, with Italy ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Euro area 17 (fixed composition) as of 1 January 2011 and Italy?
19 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2013.
How do Euro area 17 (fixed composition) as of 1 January 2011 and Italy rank globally for long-term securities other than shares (general government)?
Euro area 17 (fixed composition) as of 1 January 2011 ranks 1st and Italy ranks 1st of 2 groups.
Where does this data come from?
European Central Bank, published as Long-term securities other than shares (General government (ESA95)-NCBs, Financial stocks at nominal value). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Euro area 17 (fixed composition) as of 1 January 2011 vs Italy: Long-term securities other than shares (General government). Statizoid, drawing on European Central Bank. Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/long-term-securities-other-than-shares-general-government-esa95-ncbs-financial-stocks-at/euro-area-17-fixed-composition-as-of-1-january-2011/italy/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ECB Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/long-term-securities-other-than-shares-general-government-esa95-ncbs-financial-stocks-at/euro-area-17-fixed-composition-as-of-1-january-2011/italy/">Euro area 17 (fixed composition) as of 1 January 2011 vs Italy: Long-term securities other than shares (General government)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Long-term securities other than shares (General government (ESA95)-NCBs, Financial stocks at nominal value)
Source
European Central Bank
Licence
ECB Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
29 places, 586 data points, 1990–2013
Last refreshed