Congo vs South Sudan: Net foreign assets (current LCU), annual growth rate
Congo
-17.42 % change on previous year
in 2023
South Sudan
-16.93 % change on previous year
in 2025
Congo rank
175th
South Sudan rank
174th
Net foreign assets (current LCU), annual growth rate over time
- Congo
- South Sudan
How they compare
South Sudan currently reports -16.93 % change on previous year against -17.42 % change on previous year in Congo, a difference of 0.49 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 12 shared years of data; in 2012 it was Congo ahead.
Congo ranks 175th and South Sudan ranks 174th of 186 countries.
Congo has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Congo | South Sudan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | -5.62 % change on previous year | -183.35 % change on previous year | 177.73 % change on previous year | Congo |
| 2020s | -19.18 % change on previous year | -123.07 % change on previous year | 103.89 % change on previous year | Congo |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net foreign assets (current lcu), annual growth rate, Congo or South Sudan?
- South Sudan, at -16.93 % change on previous year against -17.42 % change on previous year in Congo as of 2025.
- What is the difference in net foreign assets (current lcu), annual growth rate between Congo and South Sudan?
- 0.49 % change on previous year, with South Sudan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Congo and South Sudan?
- 12 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2023.
- How do Congo and South Sudan rank globally for net foreign assets (current lcu), annual growth rate?
- Congo ranks 175th and South Sudan ranks 174th of 186 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net foreign assets (current LCU), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Net foreign assets (current LCU). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.