Egypt vs Viet Nam: Net foreign assets (current LCU), per square kilometre
Egypt
-879,214 current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Viet Nam
-1.71 million current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Egypt rank
177th
Viet Nam rank
179th
Net foreign assets (current LCU), per square kilometre over time
- Egypt
- Viet Nam
How they compare
Egypt currently reports -879,214 current LCU per square kilometre against -1.71 million current LCU per square kilometre in Viet Nam, a difference of 827,336 current LCU per square kilometre.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 31 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Viet Nam ahead.
Egypt ranks 177th and Viet Nam ranks 179th of 185 countries.
Viet Nam has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Egypt | Viet Nam | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 41,909 current LCU per square kilometre | 66.75 million current LCU per square kilometre | 66.71 million current LCU per square kilometre | Viet Nam |
| 2000s | 115,812 current LCU per square kilometre | 691.26 million current LCU per square kilometre | 691.14 million current LCU per square kilometre | Viet Nam |
| 2010s | 130,450 current LCU per square kilometre | 2.92 billion current LCU per square kilometre | 2.92 billion current LCU per square kilometre | Viet Nam |
| 2020s | -271,627 current LCU per square kilometre | 6.09 billion current LCU per square kilometre | 6.09 billion current LCU per square kilometre | Viet Nam |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net foreign assets (current lcu), per square kilometre, Egypt or Viet Nam?
- Egypt, at -879,214 current LCU per square kilometre against -1.71 million current LCU per square kilometre in Viet Nam as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net foreign assets (current lcu), per square kilometre between Egypt and Viet Nam?
- 827,336 current LCU per square kilometre, with Egypt ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Egypt and Viet Nam?
- 31 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
- How do Egypt and Viet Nam rank globally for net foreign assets (current lcu), per square kilometre?
- Egypt ranks 177th and Viet Nam ranks 179th of 185 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net foreign assets (current LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net foreign assets (current LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.