Guinea-Bissau vs Haiti: Net foreign assets (current LCU), per square kilometre

Guinea-Bissau
9.40 million current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Haiti
10.54 million current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Guinea-Bissau rank
58th
Haiti rank
55th

Net foreign assets (current LCU), per square kilometre over time

  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Haiti
02.5M5.0M7.5M10.0M12.5M196119922023

How they compare

Haiti currently reports 10.54 million current LCU per square kilometre against 9.40 million current LCU per square kilometre in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 1.13 million current LCU per square kilometre.

That makes Haiti's figure about 1.1 times Guinea-Bissau's.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 38 shared years of data; in 1986 it was Guinea-Bissau ahead.

Guinea-Bissau ranks 58th and Haiti ranks 55th of 185 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Guinea-Bissau averaged higher in 3 and Haiti in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guinea-Bissau Haiti Difference Ahead
1980s -35,430 current LCU per square kilometre -31,414 current LCU per square kilometre 4,016 current LCU per square kilometre Haiti
1990s 64,222 current LCU per square kilometre 89,053 current LCU per square kilometre 24,831 current LCU per square kilometre Haiti
2000s 1.48 million current LCU per square kilometre 605,519 current LCU per square kilometre 878,678 current LCU per square kilometre Guinea-Bissau
2010s 5.65 million current LCU per square kilometre 4.20 million current LCU per square kilometre 1.45 million current LCU per square kilometre Guinea-Bissau
2020s 10.29 million current LCU per square kilometre 8.25 million current LCU per square kilometre 2.04 million current LCU per square kilometre Guinea-Bissau

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net foreign assets (current lcu), per square kilometre, Guinea-Bissau or Haiti?
Haiti, at 10.54 million current LCU per square kilometre against 9.40 million current LCU per square kilometre in Guinea-Bissau as of 2023.
What is the difference in net foreign assets (current lcu), per square kilometre between Guinea-Bissau and Haiti?
1.13 million current LCU per square kilometre, with Haiti ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea-Bissau and Haiti?
38 years are reported by both, from 1986 to 2023.
How do Guinea-Bissau and Haiti rank globally for net foreign assets (current lcu), per square kilometre?
Guinea-Bissau ranks 58th and Haiti ranks 55th of 185 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net foreign assets (current LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guinea-Bissau vs Haiti: Net foreign assets (current LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/net-foreign-assets-current-lcu-per-square-kilometre/guinea-bissau/haiti/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/net-foreign-assets-current-lcu-per-square-kilometre/guinea-bissau/haiti/">Guinea-Bissau vs Haiti: Net foreign assets (current LCU), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net foreign assets (current LCU), per square kilometre
Unit
current LCU per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
185 places, 8,583 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Net foreign assets (current LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.