South Sudan vs Sudan: Net foreign assets (current LCU), per square kilometre
South Sudan
-1.71 million current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Sudan
-2.12 million current LCU per square kilometre
in 2022
South Sudan rank
178th
Sudan rank
180th
Net foreign assets (current LCU), per square kilometre over time
- South Sudan
- Sudan
How they compare
South Sudan currently reports -1.71 million current LCU per square kilometre against -2.12 million current LCU per square kilometre in Sudan, a difference of 413,030 current LCU per square kilometre.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 11 shared years of data; in 2012 it was South Sudan ahead.
South Sudan ranks 178th and Sudan ranks 180th of 185 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, South Sudan averaged higher in 1 and Sudan in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Sudan | Sudan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | -51,329 current LCU per square kilometre | -35,291 current LCU per square kilometre | 16,038 current LCU per square kilometre | Sudan |
| 2020s | -532,517 current LCU per square kilometre | -1.27 million current LCU per square kilometre | 742,257 current LCU per square kilometre | South Sudan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net foreign assets (current lcu), per square kilometre, South Sudan or Sudan?
- South Sudan, at -1.71 million current LCU per square kilometre against -2.12 million current LCU per square kilometre in Sudan as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net foreign assets (current lcu), per square kilometre between South Sudan and Sudan?
- 413,030 current LCU per square kilometre, with South Sudan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Sudan and Sudan?
- 11 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2022.
- How do South Sudan and Sudan rank globally for net foreign assets (current lcu), per square kilometre?
- South Sudan ranks 178th and Sudan ranks 180th of 185 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net foreign assets (current LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net foreign assets (current LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.