Burundi vs Sao Tome and Principe: Net foreign assets
Burundi
73.87 million current US$
in 2005
Sao Tome and Principe
66.69 million current US$
in 2011
Burundi rank
46th
Sao Tome and Principe rank
47th
Net foreign assets over time
- Burundi
- Sao Tome and Principe
How they compare
Burundi currently reports 73.87 million current US$ against 66.69 million current US$ in Sao Tome and Principe, a difference of 7.19 million current US$.
That makes Burundi's figure about 1.1 times Sao Tome and Principe's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 11 shared years of data; in 1995 it was Burundi ahead.
Burundi ranks 46th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 47th of 51 countries.
Burundi has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Burundi | Sao Tome and Principe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 91.48 million current US$ | 13.90 million current US$ | 77.58 million current US$ | Burundi |
| 2000s | 39.47 million current US$ | 33.02 million current US$ | 6.46 million current US$ | Burundi |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net foreign assets, Burundi or Sao Tome and Principe?
- Burundi, at 73.87 million current US$ against 66.69 million current US$ in Sao Tome and Principe as of 2005.
- What is the difference in net foreign assets between Burundi and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 7.19 million current US$, with Burundi ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Burundi and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 11 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2005.
- How do Burundi and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for net foreign assets?
- Burundi ranks 46th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 47th of 51 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Monetary Fund, International Financial Statistics and data files, published as Net foreign assets (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net foreign assets are the sum of foreign assets held by monetary authorities and deposit money banks, less their foreign liabilities. Data are in current U.S. dollars.