Cape Verde vs Micronesia (country): Net migration
Cape Verde
-1,284
in 2025
Micronesia (country)
-1,125
in 2025
Cape Verde rank
114th
Micronesia (country) rank
111th
Net migration over time
- Cape Verde
- Micronesia (country)
How they compare
Micronesia (country) currently reports -1,125 against -1,284 in Cape Verde, a difference of 159.
The two have swapped places 8 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Micronesia (country) ahead.
Cape Verde ranks 114th and Micronesia (country) ranks 111th of 218 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Cape Verde averaged higher in 2 and Micronesia (country) in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cape Verde | Micronesia (country) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 746.5 | -34.9 | 781.4 | Cape Verde |
| 1970s | -5,581 | -497 | 5,084 | Micronesia (country) |
| 1980s | -6,026 | -431.6 | 5,595 | Micronesia (country) |
| 1990s | -3,158 | -1,618 | 1,540 | Micronesia (country) |
| 2000s | -2,628 | -2,862 | 233.9 | Cape Verde |
| 2010s | -5,873 | -1,487 | 4,387 | Micronesia (country) |
| 2020s | -1,389 | -1,065 | 323.67 | Micronesia (country) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net migration, Cape Verde or Micronesia (country)?
- Micronesia (country), at -1,125 against -1,284 in Cape Verde as of 2025.
- What is the difference in net migration between Cape Verde and Micronesia (country)?
- 159, with Micronesia (country) ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Micronesia (country)?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do Cape Verde and Micronesia (country) rank globally for net migration?
- Cape Verde ranks 114th and Micronesia (country) ranks 111th of 218 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division, published as Net migration. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net migration is the net total of migrants during the period, that is, the number of immigrants minus the number of emigrants, including both citizens and noncitizens.