Greece vs New Zealand: Net migration

Greece
16,636
in 2025
New Zealand
17,403
in 2025
Greece rank
37th
New Zealand rank
35th

Net migration over time

  • Greece
  • New Zealand
-150.0k-100.0k-50.0k050.0k100.0k196019922025

How they compare

New Zealand currently reports 17,403 against 16,636 in Greece, a difference of 767.

The two have swapped places 10 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was New Zealand ahead.

Greece ranks 37th and New Zealand ranks 35th of 218 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Greece averaged higher in 4 and New Zealand in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Greece New Zealand Difference Ahead
1960s -54,129 4,632 58,760 New Zealand
1970s 16,754 1,156 15,598 Greece
1980s 22,420 -6,163 28,583 Greece
1990s 41,751 19,604 22,147 Greece
2000s 32,668 18,067 14,601 Greece
2010s -16,894 43,151 60,046 New Zealand
2020s -78,914 17,693 96,607 New Zealand

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net migration, Greece or New Zealand?
New Zealand, at 17,403 against 16,636 in Greece as of 2025.
What is the difference in net migration between Greece and New Zealand?
767, with New Zealand ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Greece and New Zealand?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Greece and New Zealand rank globally for net migration?
Greece ranks 37th and New Zealand ranks 35th of 218 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division, published as Net migration. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Greece vs New Zealand: Net migration. Statizoid, drawing on World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/net-migration/greece/new-zealand/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/net-migration/greece/new-zealand/">Greece vs New Zealand: Net migration</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net migration
Source
World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
266 places, 17,556 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Net migration is the net total of migrants during the period, that is, the number of immigrants minus the number of emigrants, including both citizens and noncitizens.