Iraq vs Micronesia (country): Net migration
Iraq
-1,064
in 2025
Micronesia (country)
-1,125
in 2025
Iraq rank
110th
Micronesia (country) rank
111th
Net migration over time
- Iraq
- Micronesia (country)
How they compare
Iraq currently reports -1,064 against -1,125 in Micronesia (country), a difference of 61.
The two have swapped places 22 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Iraq ahead.
Iraq ranks 110th and Micronesia (country) ranks 111th of 218 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Iraq averaged higher in 4 and Micronesia (country) in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Iraq | Micronesia (country) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2,394 | -34.9 | 2,429 | Iraq |
| 1970s | -3,843 | -497 | 3,346 | Micronesia (country) |
| 1980s | -31,633 | -431.6 | 31,201 | Micronesia (country) |
| 1990s | 14,828 | -1,618 | 16,447 | Iraq |
| 2000s | -118,475 | -2,862 | 115,613 | Micronesia (country) |
| 2010s | 139,145 | -1,487 | 140,632 | Iraq |
| 2020s | 16,607 | -1,065 | 17,673 | Iraq |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net migration, Iraq or Micronesia (country)?
- Iraq, at -1,064 against -1,125 in Micronesia (country) as of 2025.
- What is the difference in net migration between Iraq and Micronesia (country)?
- 61, with Iraq ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Iraq and Micronesia (country)?
- 66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
- How do Iraq and Micronesia (country) rank globally for net migration?
- Iraq ranks 110th and Micronesia (country) ranks 111th of 218 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division, published as Net migration. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net migration is the net total of migrants during the period, that is, the number of immigrants minus the number of emigrants, including both citizens and noncitizens.