Dominican Republic vs Laos: Number of Deposit Accounts, Commercial Banks, of Which: Household
Dominican Republic
8.07 million
in 2025
Laos
5.67 million
in 2025
Dominican Republic rank
41st
Laos rank
44th
Number of Deposit Accounts, Commercial Banks, of Which: Household over time
- Dominican Republic
- Laos
How they compare
Dominican Republic currently reports 8.07 million against 5.67 million in Laos, a difference of 2.40 million.
That makes Dominican Republic's figure about 1.4 times Laos's.
Across all 5 years both countries report, Dominican Republic has been ahead every year.
Dominican Republic ranks 41st and Laos ranks 44th of 94 countries.
Dominican Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 1 decades both report.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher number of deposit accounts, commercial banks, of which: household, Dominican Republic or Laos?
- Dominican Republic, at 8.07 million against 5.67 million in Laos as of 2025.
- What is the difference in number of deposit accounts, commercial banks, of which: household between Dominican Republic and Laos?
- 2.40 million, with Dominican Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Laos?
- 5 years are reported by both, from 2021 to 2025.
- How do Dominican Republic and Laos rank globally for number of deposit accounts, commercial banks, of which: household?
- Dominican Republic ranks 41st and Laos ranks 44th of 94 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Monetary Fund, published as Number of Deposit Accounts, Commercial Banks, of Which: Household Sector Deposit Accounts. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gender-disaggregated data on access to and use of financial services.