Solomon Islands vs Sweden: Official exchange rate

Solomon Islands
8.33 LCU per US$, period average
in 2025
Sweden
9.82 LCU per US$, period average
in 2025
Solomon Islands rank
112th
Sweden rank
110th

Official exchange rate over time

  • Solomon Islands
  • Sweden
0246810196019922025

How they compare

Sweden currently reports 9.82 LCU per US$, period average against 8.33 LCU per US$, period average in Solomon Islands, a difference of 1.49 LCU per US$, period average.

That makes Sweden's figure about 1.2 times Solomon Islands's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Sweden ahead.

Solomon Islands ranks 112th and Sweden ranks 110th of 213 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Solomon Islands averaged higher in 1 and Sweden in 6.

Head to head by decade

Decade Solomon Islands Sweden Difference Ahead
1960s 0.8929 LCU per US$, period average 5.17 LCU per US$, period average 4.28 LCU per US$, period average Sweden
1970s 0.8238 LCU per US$, period average 4.57 LCU per US$, period average 3.74 LCU per US$, period average Sweden
1980s 1.47 LCU per US$, period average 6.62 LCU per US$, period average 5.15 LCU per US$, period average Sweden
1990s 3.5 LCU per US$, period average 7.1 LCU per US$, period average 3.6 LCU per US$, period average Sweden
2000s 7.07 LCU per US$, period average 8.05 LCU per US$, period average 0.9818 LCU per US$, period average Sweden
2010s 7.76 LCU per US$, period average 7.75 LCU per US$, period average 0.0067 LCU per US$, period average Solomon Islands
2020s 8.26 LCU per US$, period average 9.82 LCU per US$, period average 1.56 LCU per US$, period average Sweden

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher official exchange rate, Solomon Islands or Sweden?
Sweden, at 9.82 LCU per US$, period average against 8.33 LCU per US$, period average in Solomon Islands as of 2025.
What is the difference in official exchange rate between Solomon Islands and Sweden?
1.49 LCU per US$, period average, with Sweden ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Solomon Islands and Sweden?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Solomon Islands and Sweden rank globally for official exchange rate?
Solomon Islands ranks 112th and Sweden ranks 110th of 213 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Official exchange rate (LCU per US$, period average). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Solomon Islands vs Sweden: Official exchange rate. Statizoid, drawing on International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/official-exchange-rate-lcu-per-us-period-average/solomon-islands/sweden/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/official-exchange-rate-lcu-per-us-period-average/solomon-islands/sweden/">Solomon Islands vs Sweden: Official exchange rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Official exchange rate (LCU per US$, period average)
Unit
LCU per US$, period average
Source
International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
215 places, 12,630 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Official exchange rate refers to the exchange rate determined by national authorities or to the rate determined in the legally sanctioned exchange market. This indicator represents the ratio of Local Currency Units relative to United States dollars.This indicator is derived as an average over the reference period.