Samoa vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: Real interest rate

Samoa
2.1%
in 2025
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
2.0%
in 2025
Samoa rank
103rd
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank
104th

Real interest rate over time

  • Samoa
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
-10-5051015198020022025

How they compare

Samoa currently reports 2.1% against 2.0% in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, a difference of 0.1%.

The two have swapped places 12 times across 25 shared years of data; in 2001 it was Samoa ahead.

Samoa ranks 103rd and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 104th of 148 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Samoa averaged higher in 2 and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Samoa Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Difference Ahead
2000s 6.9% 7.6% 0.8% Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
2010s 8.6% 7.7% 0.9% Samoa
2020s 4.3% 4.1% 0.2% Samoa

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher real interest rate, Samoa or Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
Samoa, at 2.1% against 2.0% in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines as of 2025.
What is the difference in real interest rate between Samoa and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
0.1%, with Samoa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Samoa and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
25 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2025.
How do Samoa and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank globally for real interest rate?
Samoa ranks 103rd and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 104th of 148 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Real interest rate (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Samoa vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: Real interest rate. Statizoid, drawing on International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/real-interest-rate-percent/samoa/st-vincent-and-the-grenadines/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/real-interest-rate-percent/samoa/st-vincent-and-the-grenadines/">Samoa vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: Real interest rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Real interest rate (%)
Unit
%
Source
International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
148 places, 4,763 data points, 1961–2025
Last refreshed

An interest rate is the amount charged, expressed as a percentage of the principal over a period of time, by the owners of certain kinds of financial assets for putting the financial assets at the disposal of another institutional unit. The real interest rate is the lending interest rate adjusted for inflation as measured by the GDP deflator. The terms and conditions attached to lending rates differ by country, however, limiting their comparability. This indicator is expressed as a percentage (a÷b)*100.