Iran, Islamic Republic of vs Sweden: Remittance inflows to GDP

Iran, Islamic Republic of
0.6%
in 2020
Sweden
0.6%
in 2020
Iran, Islamic Republic of rank
140th
Sweden rank
141st

Remittance inflows to GDP over time

  • Iran, Islamic Republic of
  • Sweden
00.511.522.5197019952020

How they compare

Iran, Islamic Republic of currently reports 0.6% against 0.6% in Sweden, a difference of 0.0%.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 28 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Iran, Islamic Republic of ahead.

Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 140th and Sweden ranks 141st of 197 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Iran, Islamic Republic of averaged higher in 2 and Sweden in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iran, Islamic Republic of Sweden Difference Ahead
1990s 1.1% 0.1% 1.0% Iran, Islamic Republic of
2000s 0.5% 0.5% 0.0% Sweden
2010s 0.3% 0.7% 0.4% Sweden
2020s 0.6% 0.6% 0.0% Iran, Islamic Republic of

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher remittance inflows to gdp, Iran, Islamic Republic of or Sweden?
Iran, Islamic Republic of, at 0.6% against 0.6% in Sweden as of 2020.
What is the difference in remittance inflows to gdp between Iran, Islamic Republic of and Sweden?
0.0%, with Iran, Islamic Republic of ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iran, Islamic Republic of and Sweden?
28 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2020.
How do Iran, Islamic Republic of and Sweden rank globally for remittance inflows to gdp?
Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 140th and Sweden ranks 141st of 197 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Development Indicators (WDI), World Bank, published as Remittance inflows to GDP (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iran, Islamic Republic of vs Sweden: Remittance inflows to GDP. Statizoid, drawing on World Development Indicators (WDI), World Bank. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/remittance-inflows-to-gdp-percent/iran-islamic-rep/sweden/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/remittance-inflows-to-gdp-percent/iran-islamic-rep/sweden/">Iran, Islamic Republic of vs Sweden: Remittance inflows to GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Remittance inflows to GDP (%)
Unit
%
Source
World Development Indicators (WDI), World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
197 places, 6,501 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

Workers' remittances and compensation of employees comprise current transfers by migrant workers and wages and salaries earned by nonresident workers. Data are the sum of three items defined in the fifth edition of the IMF's Balance of Payments Manual: workers' remittances, compensation of employees, and migrants' transfers. Remittances are classified as current private transfers from migrant workers resident in the host country for more than a year, irrespective of their immigration status, to recipients in their country of origin. Migrants' transfers are defined as the net worth of migrants who are expected to remain in the host country for more than one year that is transferred from one country to another at the time of migration. Compensation of employees is the income of migrants who have lived in the host country for less than a year.