Cape Verde vs Eastern Caribbean Currency Union (ECCU): Reserve assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (Assets)

Cape Verde
62.92 % change on previous year
in 2025
Eastern Caribbean Currency Union (ECCU)
0.9164 % change on previous year
in 2025
Cape Verde rank
5th
Eastern Caribbean Currency Union (ECCU) rank
2nd

Reserve assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (Assets) over time

  • Cape Verde
  • Eastern Caribbean Currency Union (ECCU)
-200204060200520152025

How they compare

Cape Verde currently reports 62.92 % change on previous year against 0.9164 % change on previous year in Eastern Caribbean Currency Union (ECCU), a difference of 62 % change on previous year.

That makes Cape Verde's figure about 68.7 times Eastern Caribbean Currency Union (ECCU)'s.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 12 shared years of data; in 2014 it was Eastern Caribbean Currency Union (ECCU) ahead.

Cape Verde ranks 5th and Eastern Caribbean Currency Union (ECCU) ranks 2nd of 168 countries.

Cape Verde has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cape Verde Eastern Caribbean Currency Union (ECCU) Difference Ahead
2010s 7.93 % change on previous year 6.08 % change on previous year 1.85 % change on previous year Cape Verde
2020s 11.29 % change on previous year 4.35 % change on previous year 6.93 % change on previous year Cape Verde

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher reserve assets, adjusted using imf accounting records (assets), Cape Verde or Eastern Caribbean Currency Union (ECCU)?
Cape Verde, at 62.92 % change on previous year against 0.9164 % change on previous year in Eastern Caribbean Currency Union (ECCU) as of 2025.
What is the difference in reserve assets, adjusted using imf accounting records (assets) between Cape Verde and Eastern Caribbean Currency Union (ECCU)?
62 % change on previous year, with Cape Verde ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Eastern Caribbean Currency Union (ECCU)?
12 years are reported by both, from 2014 to 2025.
How do Cape Verde and Eastern Caribbean Currency Union (ECCU) rank globally for reserve assets, adjusted using imf accounting records (assets)?
Cape Verde ranks 5th and Eastern Caribbean Currency Union (ECCU) ranks 2nd of 168 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Reserve assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (Assets, Positions, US dollar), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cape Verde vs Eastern Caribbean Currency Union (ECCU): Reserve assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (Assets). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/reserve-assets-adjusted-using-imf-accounting-records-assets-positions-us-dollar-annual/cabo-verde/eastern-caribbean-currency-union-eccu/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/reserve-assets-adjusted-using-imf-accounting-records-assets-positions-us-dollar-annual/cabo-verde/eastern-caribbean-currency-union-eccu/">Cape Verde vs Eastern Caribbean Currency Union (ECCU): Reserve assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (Assets)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Reserve assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (Assets, Positions, US dollar), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
171 places, 4,222 data points, 1949–2025
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Reserve assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (Assets, Positions, US dollar). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.