Australia vs Sierra Leone: Reserve assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (Assets)

Australia
8,351 US dollar per square kilometre
in 2023
Sierra Leone
6,868 US dollar per square kilometre
in 2023
Australia rank
145th
Sierra Leone rank
146th

Reserve assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (Assets) over time

  • Australia
  • Sierra Leone
05.0k10.0k15.0k198920062023

How they compare

Australia currently reports 8,351 US dollar per square kilometre against 6,868 US dollar per square kilometre in Sierra Leone, a difference of 1,483 US dollar per square kilometre.

That makes Australia's figure about 1.2 times Sierra Leone's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 23 shared years of data; in 2001 it was Australia ahead.

Australia ranks 145th and Sierra Leone ranks 146th of 164 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Australia averaged higher in 2 and Sierra Leone in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Australia Sierra Leone Difference Ahead
2000s 4,488 US dollar per square kilometre 2,085 US dollar per square kilometre 2,403 US dollar per square kilometre Australia
2010s 6,969 US dollar per square kilometre 6,523 US dollar per square kilometre 446.62 US dollar per square kilometre Australia
2020s 7,366 US dollar per square kilometre 9,607 US dollar per square kilometre 2,241 US dollar per square kilometre Sierra Leone

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher reserve assets, adjusted using imf accounting records (assets), Australia or Sierra Leone?
Australia, at 8,351 US dollar per square kilometre against 6,868 US dollar per square kilometre in Sierra Leone as of 2023.
What is the difference in reserve assets, adjusted using imf accounting records (assets) between Australia and Sierra Leone?
1,483 US dollar per square kilometre, with Australia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Australia and Sierra Leone?
23 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2023.
How do Australia and Sierra Leone rank globally for reserve assets, adjusted using imf accounting records (assets)?
Australia ranks 145th and Sierra Leone ranks 146th of 164 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Reserve assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (Assets, Positions, US dollar), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Australia vs Sierra Leone: Reserve assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (Assets). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/reserve-assets-adjusted-using-imf-accounting-records-assets-positions-us-dollar-per/australia/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/reserve-assets-adjusted-using-imf-accounting-records-assets-positions-us-dollar-per/australia/sierra-leone/">Australia vs Sierra Leone: Reserve assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (Assets)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Reserve assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (Assets, Positions, US dollar), per square kilometre
Unit
US dollar per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
164 places, 4,002 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Reserve assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (Assets, Positions, US dollar) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.