El Salvador vs Tunisia: Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities)

El Salvador
683.2 US dollar per person
in 2025
Tunisia
703.05 US dollar per person
in 2024
El Salvador rank
106th
Tunisia rank
105th

Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities) over time

  • El Salvador
  • Tunisia
02004006008001.0k199320092025

How they compare

Tunisia currently reports 703.05 US dollar per person against 683.2 US dollar per person in El Salvador, a difference of 19.85 US dollar per person.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 30 shared years of data; in 1995 it was Tunisia ahead.

El Salvador ranks 106th and Tunisia ranks 105th of 164 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, El Salvador averaged higher in 1 and Tunisia in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade El Salvador Tunisia Difference Ahead
1990s 215.83 US dollar per person 210.42 US dollar per person 5.41 US dollar per person El Salvador
2000s 312.69 US dollar per person 493.74 US dollar per person 181.05 US dollar per person Tunisia
2010s 443.41 US dollar per person 605.73 US dollar per person 162.32 US dollar per person Tunisia
2020s 447.54 US dollar per person 686.27 US dollar per person 238.73 US dollar per person Tunisia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher reserve assets, other reserve (currency, deposits, securities), El Salvador or Tunisia?
Tunisia, at 703.05 US dollar per person against 683.2 US dollar per person in El Salvador as of 2024.
What is the difference in reserve assets, other reserve (currency, deposits, securities) between El Salvador and Tunisia?
19.85 US dollar per person, with Tunisia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Tunisia?
30 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2024.
How do El Salvador and Tunisia rank globally for reserve assets, other reserve (currency, deposits, securities)?
El Salvador ranks 106th and Tunisia ranks 105th of 164 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities, financial derivatives and other claims) (Assets, Positions, US dollar), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

El Salvador vs Tunisia: Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/reserve-assets-other-reserve-currency-deposits-securities-financial-derivatives-and-other-2/el-salvador/tunisia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/reserve-assets-other-reserve-currency-deposits-securities-financial-derivatives-and-other-2/el-salvador/tunisia/">El Salvador vs Tunisia: Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities, financial derivatives and other claims) (Assets, Positions, US dollar), per capita
Unit
US dollar per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
164 places, 4,300 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities, financial derivatives and other claims) (Assets, Positions, US dollar) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.