Indonesia vs East Timor: Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities)

Indonesia
475.47 US dollar per person
in 2025
East Timor
506.17 US dollar per person
in 2025
Indonesia rank
117th
East Timor rank
116th

Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities) over time

  • Indonesia
  • East Timor
200400600800200120132025

How they compare

East Timor currently reports 506.17 US dollar per person against 475.47 US dollar per person in Indonesia, a difference of 30.7 US dollar per person.

That makes East Timor's figure about 1.1 times Indonesia's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 19 shared years of data; in 2007 it was Indonesia ahead.

Indonesia ranks 117th and East Timor ranks 116th of 164 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Indonesia averaged higher in 1 and East Timor in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Indonesia East Timor Difference Ahead
2000s 228.46 US dollar per person 219.19 US dollar per person 9.27 US dollar per person Indonesia
2010s 411.8 US dollar per person 439 US dollar per person 27.2 US dollar per person East Timor
2020s 471.89 US dollar per person 542.82 US dollar per person 70.93 US dollar per person East Timor

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher reserve assets, other reserve (currency, deposits, securities), Indonesia or East Timor?
East Timor, at 506.17 US dollar per person against 475.47 US dollar per person in Indonesia as of 2025.
What is the difference in reserve assets, other reserve (currency, deposits, securities) between Indonesia and East Timor?
30.7 US dollar per person, with East Timor ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Indonesia and East Timor?
19 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2025.
How do Indonesia and East Timor rank globally for reserve assets, other reserve (currency, deposits, securities)?
Indonesia ranks 117th and East Timor ranks 116th of 164 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities, financial derivatives and other claims) (Assets, Positions, US dollar), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Indonesia vs East Timor: Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/reserve-assets-other-reserve-currency-deposits-securities-financial-derivatives-and-other-2/indonesia/timor-leste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/reserve-assets-other-reserve-currency-deposits-securities-financial-derivatives-and-other-2/indonesia/timor-leste/">Indonesia vs East Timor: Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities, financial derivatives and other claims) (Assets, Positions, US dollar), per capita
Unit
US dollar per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
164 places, 4,300 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities, financial derivatives and other claims) (Assets, Positions, US dollar) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.