Dominican Republic vs Serbia: Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities)

Dominican Republic
309,818 US dollar per square kilometre
in 2023
Serbia
294,977 US dollar per square kilometre
in 2023
Dominican Republic rank
40th
Serbia rank
42nd

Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities) over time

  • Dominican Republic
  • Serbia
0100.0k200.0k300.0k200220122023

How they compare

Dominican Republic currently reports 309,818 US dollar per square kilometre against 294,977 US dollar per square kilometre in Serbia, a difference of 14,841 US dollar per square kilometre.

That makes Dominican Republic's figure about 1.1 times Serbia's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 16 shared years of data; in 2008 it was Serbia ahead.

Dominican Republic ranks 40th and Serbia ranks 42nd of 163 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Dominican Republic averaged higher in 1 and Serbia in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Dominican Republic Serbia Difference Ahead
2000s 58,184 US dollar per square kilometre 148,000 US dollar per square kilometre 89,816 US dollar per square kilometre Serbia
2010s 113,238 US dollar per square kilometre 141,700 US dollar per square kilometre 28,462 US dollar per square kilometre Serbia
2020s 267,362 US dollar per square kilometre 217,031 US dollar per square kilometre 50,332 US dollar per square kilometre Dominican Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher reserve assets, other reserve (currency, deposits, securities), Dominican Republic or Serbia?
Dominican Republic, at 309,818 US dollar per square kilometre against 294,977 US dollar per square kilometre in Serbia as of 2023.
What is the difference in reserve assets, other reserve (currency, deposits, securities) between Dominican Republic and Serbia?
14,841 US dollar per square kilometre, with Dominican Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Serbia?
16 years are reported by both, from 2008 to 2023.
How do Dominican Republic and Serbia rank globally for reserve assets, other reserve (currency, deposits, securities)?
Dominican Republic ranks 40th and Serbia ranks 42nd of 163 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities, financial derivatives and other claims) (Assets, Positions, US dollar), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Dominican Republic vs Serbia: Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/reserve-assets-other-reserve-currency-deposits-securities-financial-derivatives-and-other-4/dominican-republic/serbia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/reserve-assets-other-reserve-currency-deposits-securities-financial-derivatives-and-other-4/dominican-republic/serbia/">Dominican Republic vs Serbia: Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities, financial derivatives and other claims) (Assets, Positions, US dollar), per square kilometre
Unit
US dollar per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
163 places, 4,024 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities, financial derivatives and other claims) (Assets, Positions, US dollar) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.