India vs Saudi Arabia: Reserve tranche position, US dollar, per square kilometre

India
1,645 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Saudi Arabia
1,715 units per square kilometre
in 2023
India rank
64th
Saudi Arabia rank
63rd

Reserve tranche position, US dollar, per square kilometre over time

  • India
  • Saudi Arabia
05001.0k1.5k2.0k196119922023

How they compare

Saudi Arabia currently reports 1,715 units per square kilometre against 1,645 units per square kilometre in India, a difference of 70 units per square kilometre.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Saudi Arabia ahead.

India ranks 64th and Saudi Arabia ranks 63rd of 189 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, India averaged higher in 1 and Saudi Arabia in 6.

Head to head by decade

Decade India Saudi Arabia Difference Ahead
1960s 0 units per square kilometre 8.43 units per square kilometre 8.43 units per square kilometre Saudi Arabia
1970s 19.56 units per square kilometre 53.36 units per square kilometre 33.8 units per square kilometre Saudi Arabia
1980s 178.63 units per square kilometre 610.48 units per square kilometre 431.85 units per square kilometre Saudi Arabia
1990s 93.3 units per square kilometre 359.17 units per square kilometre 265.87 units per square kilometre Saudi Arabia
2000s 295.47 units per square kilometre 1,045 units per square kilometre 749.23 units per square kilometre Saudi Arabia
2010s 779.85 units per square kilometre 937.77 units per square kilometre 157.91 units per square kilometre Saudi Arabia
2020s 1,716 units per square kilometre 1,691 units per square kilometre 24.34 units per square kilometre India

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher reserve tranche position, us dollar, per square kilometre, India or Saudi Arabia?
Saudi Arabia, at 1,715 units per square kilometre against 1,645 units per square kilometre in India as of 2023.
What is the difference in reserve tranche position, us dollar, per square kilometre between India and Saudi Arabia?
70 units per square kilometre, with Saudi Arabia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for India and Saudi Arabia?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do India and Saudi Arabia rank globally for reserve tranche position, us dollar, per square kilometre?
India ranks 64th and Saudi Arabia ranks 63rd of 189 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Reserve tranche position, US dollar, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

India vs Saudi Arabia: Reserve tranche position, US dollar, per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/reserve-tranche-position-us-dollar-per-square-kilometre/india/saudi-arabia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/reserve-tranche-position-us-dollar-per-square-kilometre/india/saudi-arabia/">India vs Saudi Arabia: Reserve tranche position, US dollar, per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Reserve tranche position, US dollar, per square kilometre
Unit
units per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
191 places, 10,792 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Reserve tranche position, US dollar divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.