Cyprus vs United States: Reserves excluding gold (SDR), per capita

Cyprus
532.45 SDR per person
in 2025
United States
519.73 SDR per person
in 2025
Cyprus rank
119th
United States rank
121st

Reserves excluding gold (SDR), per capita over time

  • Cyprus
  • United States
01.0k2.0k3.0k4.0k196019922025

How they compare

Cyprus currently reports 532.45 SDR per person against 519.73 SDR per person in United States, a difference of 12.72 SDR per person.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 66 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Cyprus ahead.

Cyprus ranks 119th and United States ranks 121st of 179 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Cyprus averaged higher in 5 and United States in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cyprus United States Difference Ahead
1960s 135.7 SDR per person 11.61 SDR per person 124.09 SDR per person Cyprus
1970s 355.78 SDR per person 18.97 SDR per person 336.81 SDR per person Cyprus
1980s 748.82 SDR per person 106.84 SDR per person 641.98 SDR per person Cyprus
1990s 1,138 SDR per person 175.24 SDR per person 962.8 SDR per person Cyprus
2000s 2,104 SDR per person 159.57 SDR per person 1,944 SDR per person Cyprus
2010s 219.3 SDR per person 259.44 SDR per person 40.14 SDR per person United States
2020s 443.36 SDR per person 478.69 SDR per person 35.33 SDR per person United States

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher reserves excluding gold (sdr), per capita, Cyprus or United States?
Cyprus, at 532.45 SDR per person against 519.73 SDR per person in United States as of 2025.
What is the difference in reserves excluding gold (sdr), per capita between Cyprus and United States?
12.72 SDR per person, with Cyprus ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cyprus and United States?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Cyprus and United States rank globally for reserves excluding gold (sdr), per capita?
Cyprus ranks 119th and United States ranks 121st of 179 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Reserves excluding gold (SDR), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cyprus vs United States: Reserves excluding gold (SDR), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/reserves-excluding-gold-sdr-per-capita/cyprus/united-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/reserves-excluding-gold-sdr-per-capita/cyprus/united-states/">Cyprus vs United States: Reserves excluding gold (SDR), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Reserves excluding gold (SDR), per capita
Unit
SDR per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
180 places, 9,443 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Reserves excluding gold (SDR) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.