Euro area (changing composition) vs Greece: Spring/June 2021

Euro area (changing composition)
2.1
in 2023
Greece
3.9
in 2023
Euro area (changing composition) rank
2nd
Greece rank
3rd

Spring/June 2021 over time

  • Euro area (changing composition)
  • Greece
-10-505199520092023

How they compare

Greece currently reports 3.9 against 2.1 in Euro area (changing composition), a difference of 1.8.

That makes Greece's figure about 1.9 times Euro area (changing composition)'s.

The two have swapped places 10 times across 28 shared years of data; in 1996 it was Greece ahead.

Euro area (changing composition) ranks 2nd and Greece ranks 3rd of 2 groups.

Across the 4 decades both report, Euro area (changing composition) averaged higher in 1 and Greece in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Euro area (changing composition) Greece Difference Ahead
1990s 2.5 3.6 1.1 Greece
2000s 1.37 2.78 1.41 Greece
2010s 1.39 -2.08 3.47 Euro area (changing composition)
2020s 1.15 1.3 0.15 Greece

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher spring/june 2021, Euro area (changing composition) or Greece?
Greece, at 3.9 against 2.1 in Euro area (changing composition) as of 2023.
What is the difference in spring/june 2021 between Euro area (changing composition) and Greece?
1.8, with Greece ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Euro area (changing composition) and Greece?
28 years are reported by both, from 1996 to 2023.
How do Euro area (changing composition) and Greece rank globally for spring/june 2021?
Euro area (changing composition) ranks 2nd and Greece ranks 3rd of 2 groups.
Where does this data come from?
European Central Bank, published as Spring/June 2021 (Finalised/latest data, Annual growth rate). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Euro area (changing composition) vs Greece: Spring/June 2021. Statizoid, drawing on European Central Bank. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/spring-june-2021-finalised-latest-data-annual-growth-rate/euro-area-changing-composition/greece/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ECB Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/spring-june-2021-finalised-latest-data-annual-growth-rate/euro-area-changing-composition/greece/">Euro area (changing composition) vs Greece: Spring/June 2021</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Spring/June 2021 (Finalised/latest data, Annual growth rate)
Source
European Central Bank
Licence
ECB Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
21 places, 581 data points, 1995–2023
Last refreshed