Ireland vs United States of America: Stock price volatility
Ireland
24.79
in 2021
United States of America
24.99
in 2021
Ireland rank
15th
United States of America rank
14th
Stock price volatility over time
- Ireland
- United States of America
How they compare
United States of America currently reports 24.99 against 24.79 in Ireland, a difference of 0.2.
The two have swapped places 9 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1987 it was Ireland ahead.
Ireland ranks 15th and United States of America ranks 14th of 86 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Ireland averaged higher in 4 and United States of America in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Ireland | United States of America | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 23.98 | 22.2 | 1.77 | Ireland |
| 1990s | 14.19 | 13.38 | 0.8053 | Ireland |
| 2000s | 20.85 | 19.9 | 0.9513 | Ireland |
| 2010s | 19.16 | 15.72 | 3.45 | Ireland |
| 2020s | 24.88 | 25.87 | 0.9907 | United States of America |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher stock price volatility, Ireland or United States of America?
- United States of America, at 24.99 against 24.79 in Ireland as of 2021.
- What is the difference in stock price volatility between Ireland and United States of America?
- 0.2, with United States of America ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Ireland and United States of America?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1987 to 2021.
- How do Ireland and United States of America rank globally for stock price volatility?
- Ireland ranks 15th and United States of America ranks 14th of 86 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Bloomberg, published as Stock price volatility. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Stock price volatility is the average of the 360-day volatility of the national stock market index.