Hong Kong vs Singapore: Total assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (Assets)

Hong Kong
7.72 trillion US dollar
in 2025
Singapore
6.88 trillion US dollar
in 2025
Hong Kong rank
11th
Singapore rank
12th

Total assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (Assets) over time

  • Hong Kong
  • Singapore
02.0T4.0T6.0T8.0T199720112025

How they compare

Hong Kong currently reports 7.72 trillion US dollar against 6.88 trillion US dollar in Singapore, a difference of 847.30 billion US dollar.

That makes Hong Kong's figure about 1.1 times Singapore's.

Across all 25 years both countries report, Hong Kong has been ahead every year.

Hong Kong ranks 11th and Singapore ranks 12th of 173 countries.

Hong Kong has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Hong Kong Singapore Difference Ahead
2000s 1.81 trillion US dollar 1.32 trillion US dollar 483.42 billion US dollar Hong Kong
2010s 4.30 trillion US dollar 3.18 trillion US dollar 1.12 trillion US dollar Hong Kong
2020s 6.56 trillion US dollar 5.72 trillion US dollar 846.50 billion US dollar Hong Kong

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total assets, adjusted using imf accounting records, Hong Kong or Singapore?
Hong Kong, at 7.72 trillion US dollar against 6.88 trillion US dollar in Singapore as of 2025.
What is the difference in total assets, adjusted using imf accounting records between Hong Kong and Singapore?
847.30 billion US dollar, with Hong Kong ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Hong Kong and Singapore?
25 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2025.
How do Hong Kong and Singapore rank globally for total assets, adjusted using imf accounting records?
Hong Kong ranks 11th and Singapore ranks 12th of 173 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Monetary Fund, published as Total assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (Assets, Positions, US dollar). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Hong Kong vs Singapore: Total assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records. Statizoid, drawing on International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 25 October 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/total-assets-adjusted-using-imf-accounting-records-assets-positions-us-dollar/hong-kong-sar-china/singapore/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/total-assets-adjusted-using-imf-accounting-records-assets-positions-us-dollar/hong-kong-sar-china/singapore/">Hong Kong vs Singapore: Total assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total assets, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (Assets, Positions, US dollar)
Unit
US dollar
Source
International Monetary Fund
Licence
IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
176 places, 4,412 data points, 1948–2025
Last refreshed

The International Investment Position (IIP) is a statistical statement that shows at a point in time the value of financial assets of residents of an economy that are claims on nonresidents or are gold bullion held as reserve assets; and the liabilities of residents of an economy to nonresidents.