Iceland vs Micronesia (country): Total reserves in months of imports (reserves International Financial)
Total reserves in months of imports (reserves International Financial) over time
- Iceland
- Micronesia (country)
How they compare
Iceland currently reports 5.3 against 5.28 in Micronesia (country), a difference of 0.02.
Across all 6 years both countries report, Iceland has been ahead every year.
Iceland ranks 68th and Micronesia (country) ranks 70th of 179 countries.
Iceland has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Iceland | Micronesia (country) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 5.57 | 2.67 | 2.89 | Iceland |
| 2010s | 6.98 | 3.66 | 3.32 | Iceland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total reserves in months of imports, Iceland or Micronesia (country)?
- Iceland, at 5.3 against 5.28 in Micronesia (country) as of 2025.
- What is the difference in total reserves in months of imports between Iceland and Micronesia (country)?
- 0.02, with Iceland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Iceland and Micronesia (country)?
- 6 years are reported by both, from 2009 to 2014.
- How do Iceland and Micronesia (country) rank globally for total reserves in months of imports?
- Iceland ranks 68th and Micronesia (country) ranks 70th of 179 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Total reserves in months of imports. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Reserve assets are external assets, including monetary gold, that are readily available to and controlled by monetary authorities for meeting balance of payments financing needs, for intervention in exchange markets to affect the currency exchange rate, and for other related purposes (such as maintaining confidence in the currency and the economy, and serving as a basis for foreign borrowing). Reserve assets must be denominated and settled in foreign currency. This item is expressed in terms of the number of months of imports of goods and services they could pay for [X/(Imports/12)].