Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding in Eswatini

Eswatini: Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding was 25.4% in 2019. ▼ Falling

Latest (2019)
25.4%
Change on year
up 49.5%
World rank
130th
of 170 countries
All-time high
44.6%
in 2010
All-time low
15.4%
in 2005
Years of data
20
2000–2019

Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding in Eswatini, 2000–2019

2030402000200920192000: 36.9 %2001: 38.4 %2002: 34.3 %2003: 26.7 %2004: 22.2 %2005: 15.4 %2006: 30.5 %2007: 24.9 %2008: 37.7 %2009: 36.6 %2010: 44.6 %2011: 34.7 %2012: 30.6 %2013: 25.7 %2014: 24.7 %2015: 24.8 %2016: 27.4 %2017: 15.7 %2018: 17 %2019: 25.4 %

Source: Bankscope, Bureau van Dijk (BvD). Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2019, liquid assets to deposits and short term funding in Eswatini stood at 25.4%.

That represents a change of up 49.5% on the previous year and down 30.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, liquid assets to deposits and short term funding in Eswatini peaked at 44.6% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 15.4%, in 2005.

That places Eswatini 130th out of 170 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 20 years of available data.

Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding in Eswatini, year by year

Annual values for Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding (%) in Eswatini, 2000 to 2019.
Year % Change
2000 36.9%
2001 38.4% +4.1%
2002 34.3% -10.8%
2003 26.7% -22.0%
2004 22.2% -17.0%
2005 15.4% -30.5%
2006 30.5% +98.0%
2007 24.9% -18.5%
2008 37.7% +51.5%
2009 36.6% -2.9%
2010 44.6% +22.0%
2011 34.7% -22.2%
2012 30.6% -11.9%
2013 25.7% -15.9%
2014 24.7% -3.9%
2015 24.8% +0.2%
2016 27.4% +10.5%
2017 15.7% -42.8%
2018 17.0% +8.5%
2019 25.4% +49.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 30.3% 15.4% 38.4% 10
2010s 27.1% 15.7% 44.6% 10

Countries ranked near Eswatini

  1. 127 South Africa 26.3% compare
  2. 128 Belize 25.9% compare
  3. 129 Estonia 25.8% compare
  4. 131 Peru 24.8% compare
  5. 132 Sierra Leone 24.4% compare
  6. 133 Tanzania 24.3% compare

See the full ranking of 170 places →

More financial sector data for Eswatini

All data for Eswatini →

Frequently asked questions

What is liquid assets to deposits and short term funding in Eswatini?
Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding in Eswatini was 25.4% in 2019, according to Bankscope, Bureau van Dijk (BvD).
What is the highest liquid assets to deposits and short term funding recorded in Eswatini?
The highest recorded value was 44.6% in 2010.
What is the lowest liquid assets to deposits and short term funding recorded in Eswatini?
The lowest recorded value was 15.4% in 2005.
How does Eswatini rank for liquid assets to deposits and short term funding?
Eswatini ranks 130th out of 170 countries with data for 2019.
Is liquid assets to deposits and short term funding rising or falling in Eswatini?
Over the last ten years it is down 30.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Eswatini data come from?
The figures come from Bankscope, Bureau van Dijk (BvD), published as part of Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding in Eswatini. Statizoid, drawing on Bankscope, Bureau van Dijk (BvD). Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/stat/liquid-assets-to-deposits-and-short-term-funding-percent/eswatini/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/stat/liquid-assets-to-deposits-and-short-term-funding-percent/eswatini/">Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding in Eswatini</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding (%)
Unit
%
Source
Bankscope, Bureau van Dijk (BvD)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
170 places, 3,231 data points, 2000–2021
Last refreshed

Raw data are from Bankscope. Data2075 / data2030. Numerator and denominator are first aggregated on the country level before division. Calculated from underlying bank-by-bank unconsolidated data from Bankscope.