Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding in Malta

Malta: Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding was 39.4% in 2021. ▼ Falling

Latest (2021)
39.4%
Change on year
up 5.9%
World rank
74th
of 170 countries
All-time high
39.4%
in 2021
All-time low
21.1%
in 2013
Years of data
22
2000–2021

Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding in Malta, 2000–2021

0102030402000201020212000: 38.2 %2001: 35.3 %2002: 34.3 %2003: 35.4 %2004: 32.1 %2005: 31.5 %2006: 36.3 %2007: 32.9 %2008: 33.4 %2009: 27.2 %2010: 26.1 %2011: 24.1 %2012: 23.8 %2013: 21.1 %2014: 21.9 %2015: 22 %2016: 24.6 %2017: 30 %2018: 37.5 %2019: 33.5 %2020: 37.2 %2021: 39.4 %

Source: Bankscope, Bureau van Dijk (BvD). Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2021, liquid assets to deposits and short term funding in Malta stood at 39.4%. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 5.9% on the previous year and up 63.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, liquid assets to deposits and short term funding in Malta peaked at 39.4% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 21.1%, in 2013.

Malta ranks 74th of 170 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 22 years of available data.

Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding (%) in Malta, 2000 to 2021.
Year % Change
2000 38.2%
2001 35.3% -7.8%
2002 34.3% -2.7%
2003 35.4% +3.2%
2004 32.1% -9.3%
2005 31.5% -1.9%
2006 36.3% +15.5%
2007 32.9% -9.4%
2008 33.4% +1.5%
2009 27.2% -18.5%
2010 26.1% -4.1%
2011 24.1% -7.6%
2012 23.8% -1.3%
2013 21.1% -11.2%
2014 21.9% +3.5%
2015 22.0% +0.4%
2016 24.6% +11.7%
2017 30.0% +22.1%
2018 37.5% +24.9%
2019 33.5% -10.5%
2020 37.2% +10.9%
2021 39.4% +5.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 33.7% 27.2% 38.2% 10
2010s 26.5% 21.1% 37.5% 10
2020s 38.3% 37.2% 39.4% 2

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 71 Turkey 39.9% compare
  2. 72 Spain 39.7% compare
  3. 73 Trinidad and Tobago 39.5% compare
  4. 75 Barbados 38.9% compare
  5. 76 Costa Rica 38.9% compare
  6. 77 Panama 38.8% compare

See the full ranking of 170 places →

More financial sector data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is liquid assets to deposits and short term funding in Malta?
Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding in Malta was 39.4% in 2021, according to Bankscope, Bureau van Dijk (BvD).
What is the highest liquid assets to deposits and short term funding recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 39.4% in 2021.
What is the lowest liquid assets to deposits and short term funding recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 21.1% in 2013.
How does Malta rank for liquid assets to deposits and short term funding?
Malta ranks 74th out of 170 countries with data for 2021.
Is liquid assets to deposits and short term funding rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is up 63.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from Bankscope, Bureau van Dijk (BvD), published as part of Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on Bankscope, Bureau van Dijk (BvD). Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/stat/liquid-assets-to-deposits-and-short-term-funding-percent/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/stat/liquid-assets-to-deposits-and-short-term-funding-percent/malta/">Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Liquid assets to deposits and short term funding (%)
Unit
%
Source
Bankscope, Bureau van Dijk (BvD)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
170 places, 3,231 data points, 2000–2021
Last refreshed

Raw data are from Bankscope. Data2075 / data2030. Numerator and denominator are first aggregated on the country level before division. Calculated from underlying bank-by-bank unconsolidated data from Bankscope.