Portfolio investment, bonds (PPG + PNG) in Belarus

Belarus: Portfolio investment, bonds (PPG + PNG) was 0 NFL, current US$ in 2024. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2024)
0 NFL, current US$
Change on year
up 100.0%
World rank
30th
of 78 countries
All-time high
1.76 billion NFL, current US$
in 2020
All-time low
-1.00 billion NFL, current US$
in 2015
Years of data
15
2007–2024

Portfolio investment, bonds (PPG + PNG) in Belarus, 2007–2024

-1.0B01.0B2.0B2007201520242007: 19.4M NFL, current US$2010: 1.0B NFL, current US$2011: 780.6M NFL, current US$2012: 0 NFL, current US$2013: 0 NFL, current US$2014: 0 NFL, current US$2015: -1.0B NFL, current US$2016: 0 NFL, current US$2017: 1.4B NFL, current US$2018: -200.0M NFL, current US$2019: 154.5M NFL, current US$2020: 1.8B NFL, current US$2022: -148.9M NFL, current US$2023: -681.3M NFL, current US$2024: 0 NFL, current US$

Source: International Debt Statistics, World Bank (WB). Measured in NFL, current US$.

Analysis

Belarus recorded 0 NFL, current US$ for portfolio investment, bonds (ppg + png) in 2024.

That represents a change of up 100.0% on the previous year and down 100.0% over five years.

Over the whole period, portfolio investment, bonds (ppg + png) in Belarus peaked at 1.76 billion NFL, current US$ in 2020 and was at its lowest, -1.00 billion NFL, current US$, in 2015.

That places Belarus 30th out of 78 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Portfolio investment, bonds (PPG + PNG) in Belarus, year by year

Annual values for Portfolio investment, bonds (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$) in Belarus, 2007 to 2024.
Year NFL, current US$ Change
2007 19.40 million NFL, current US$
2010 1.00 billion NFL, current US$ +5055.4%
2011 780.60 million NFL, current US$ -21.9%
2012 0 NFL, current US$ -100.0%
2013 0 NFL, current US$
2014 0 NFL, current US$
2015 -1.00 billion NFL, current US$
2016 0 NFL, current US$ -100.0%
2017 1.40 billion NFL, current US$
2018 -200.00 million NFL, current US$ -114.3%
2019 154.50 million NFL, current US$ -177.2%
2020 1.76 billion NFL, current US$ +1038.3%
2022 -148.94 million NFL, current US$ -108.5%
2023 -681.27 million NFL, current US$ +357.4%
2024 0 NFL, current US$ -100.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 19.40 million NFL, current US$ 19.40 million NFL, current US$ 19.40 million NFL, current US$ 1
2010s 213.51 million NFL, current US$ -1.00 billion NFL, current US$ 1.40 billion NFL, current US$ 10
2020s 232.09 million NFL, current US$ -681.27 million NFL, current US$ 1.76 billion NFL, current US$ 4

Countries ranked near Belarus

  1. 27 Papua New Guinea 500.00 million NFL, current US$ compare
  2. 28 El Salvador 252.16 million NFL, current US$ compare
  3. 29 North Macedonia 110,000 NFL, current US$ compare
  4. 30 Armenia 0 NFL, current US$ compare
  5. 30 Bolivia, Plurinational State of 0 NFL, current US$ compare
  6. 30 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 NFL, current US$ compare
  7. 30 Burkina Faso 0 NFL, current US$
  8. 30 Guyana 0 NFL, current US$ compare
  9. 30 Lebanon 0 NFL, current US$ compare
  10. 30 Mauritania 0 NFL, current US$
  11. 30 Niger 0 NFL, current US$
  12. 30 Tajikistan 0 NFL, current US$ compare
  13. 30 Zimbabwe 0 NFL, current US$ compare

See the full ranking of 89 places →

More financial sector data for Belarus

All data for Belarus →

Frequently asked questions

What is portfolio investment, bonds (ppg + png) in Belarus?
Portfolio investment, bonds (ppg + png) in Belarus was 0 NFL, current US$ in 2024, according to International Debt Statistics, World Bank (WB).
What is the highest portfolio investment, bonds (ppg + png) recorded in Belarus?
The highest recorded value was 1.76 billion NFL, current US$ in 2020.
What is the lowest portfolio investment, bonds (ppg + png) recorded in Belarus?
The lowest recorded value was -1.00 billion NFL, current US$ in 2015.
How does Belarus rank for portfolio investment, bonds (ppg + png)?
Belarus ranks 30th out of 78 countries with data for 2024.
Where does this Belarus data come from?
The figures come from International Debt Statistics, World Bank (WB), published as part of Portfolio investment, bonds (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Portfolio investment, bonds (PPG + PNG) in Belarus. Statizoid, drawing on International Debt Statistics, World Bank (WB). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/stat/portfolio-investment-bonds-ppg-png-nfl-current-us/belarus/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/stat/portfolio-investment-bonds-ppg-png-nfl-current-us/belarus/">Portfolio investment, bonds (PPG + PNG) in Belarus</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Portfolio investment, bonds (PPG + PNG) (NFL, current US$)
Unit
NFL, current US$
Source
International Debt Statistics, World Bank (WB)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
89 places, 2,314 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

Bonds are securities issued with a fixed rate of interest for a period of more than one year. They include net flows through cross-border public and publicly guaranteed and private nonguaranteed bond issues. Data are in current U.S. dollars.