Armenia vs Sri Lanka: Deposit interest rate

Armenia
8.0%
in 2025
Sri Lanka
8.7%
in 2019
Armenia rank
26th
Sri Lanka rank
25th

Deposit interest rate over time

  • Armenia
  • Sri Lanka
0204060199520102025

How they compare

Sri Lanka currently reports 8.7% against 8.0% in Armenia, a difference of 0.7%.

That makes Sri Lanka's figure about 1.1 times Armenia's.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 19 shared years of data; in 2001 it was Armenia ahead.

Armenia ranks 26th and Sri Lanka ranks 25th of 152 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, Armenia averaged higher in 1 and Sri Lanka in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Armenia Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
2000s 7.7% 8.2% 0.5% Sri Lanka
2010s 10.0% 7.9% 2.1% Armenia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher deposit interest rate, Armenia or Sri Lanka?
Sri Lanka, at 8.7% against 8.0% in Armenia as of 2019.
What is the difference in deposit interest rate between Armenia and Sri Lanka?
0.7%, with Sri Lanka ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Armenia and Sri Lanka?
19 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2019.
How do Armenia and Sri Lanka rank globally for deposit interest rate?
Armenia ranks 26th and Sri Lanka ranks 25th of 152 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Deposit interest rate (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Armenia vs Sri Lanka: Deposit interest rate. Statizoid, drawing on International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/deposit-interest-rate-percent/armenia/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/deposit-interest-rate-percent/armenia/sri-lanka/">Armenia vs Sri Lanka: Deposit interest rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Deposit interest rate (%)
Unit
%
Source
International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
152 places, 4,967 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Deposit interest rate is the rate paid by commercial or similar banks for demand, time, or savings deposits. The terms and conditions attached to these rates differ by country, however, limiting their comparability. This indicator is expressed as a percentage (a÷b)*100.