Advanced economies vs Germany: Gold reserves at 35 SDRs per ounce

Advanced economies
24.94 billion SDR
in 2025
Germany
3.77 billion SDR
in 2025
Advanced economies rank
2nd
Germany rank
2nd

Gold reserves at 35 SDRs per ounce over time

  • Advanced economies
  • Germany
010.0B20.0B30.0B40.0B195019872025

How they compare

Advanced economies currently reports 24.94 billion SDR against 3.77 billion SDR in Germany, a difference of 21.17 billion SDR.

That makes Advanced economies's figure about 6.6 times Germany's.

Across all 76 years both countries report, Advanced economies has been ahead every year.

Advanced economies ranks 2nd and Germany ranks 2nd of 11 groups.

Advanced economies has averaged higher in every one of the 8 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Advanced economies Germany Difference Ahead
1950s 32.01 billion SDR 1.13 billion SDR 30.88 billion SDR Advanced economies
1960s 36.16 billion SDR 4.00 billion SDR 32.16 billion SDR Advanced economies
1970s 31.71 billion SDR 4.03 billion SDR 27.69 billion SDR Advanced economies
1980s 28.60 billion SDR 3.33 billion SDR 25.27 billion SDR Advanced economies
1990s 27.78 billion SDR 3.47 billion SDR 24.31 billion SDR Advanced economies
2000s 26.45 billion SDR 3.86 billion SDR 22.59 billion SDR Advanced economies
2010s 24.71 billion SDR 3.81 billion SDR 20.91 billion SDR Advanced economies
2020s 24.86 billion SDR 3.78 billion SDR 21.08 billion SDR Advanced economies

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gold reserves at 35 sdrs per ounce, Advanced economies or Germany?
Advanced economies, at 24.94 billion SDR against 3.77 billion SDR in Germany as of 2025.
What is the difference in gold reserves at 35 sdrs per ounce between Advanced economies and Germany?
21.17 billion SDR, with Advanced economies ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Advanced economies and Germany?
76 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2025.
How do Advanced economies and Germany rank globally for gold reserves at 35 sdrs per ounce?
Advanced economies ranks 2nd and Germany ranks 2nd of 11 groups.
Where does this data come from?
International Monetary Fund, published as Gold reserves at 35 SDRs per ounce (SDR). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Advanced economies vs Germany: Gold reserves at 35 SDRs per ounce. Statizoid, drawing on International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/gold-reserves-at-35-sdrs-per-ounce-sdr/advanced-economies/germany/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/gold-reserves-at-35-sdrs-per-ounce-sdr/advanced-economies/germany/">Advanced economies vs Germany: Gold reserves at 35 SDRs per ounce</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gold reserves at 35 SDRs per ounce (SDR)
Unit
SDR
Source
International Monetary Fund
Licence
IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
185 places, 9,638 data points, 1950–2025
Last refreshed

International liquidity consists of all the resources that are available to the monetary authorities of countries for the purpose of meeting balance of payments financing needs.